Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I dated a girl for 5 years and then moved to another state

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2849
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. You have been very helpful...
Positive
I appreciate your help....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Seemed to cover my questions very well....
Positive
Joseph has been a very big help to me....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
thank you for the time and info. I need to find a way to save my credit as i...
Positive
thank you so much this has really helped to save my family ...
Positive
thankyou so very much i think i need a new lawyer ...

Customer Question

I dated a girl for 5 years and then moved to another state (AL) to be with her, after a couple of years I found a job in another state and so did she (she now lives in Chicago) and moved away (that was over 2 years ago) She now decided that she thinks that I should have paid for half of the rent and other things (dinners and money that she gave me at the time..etc) She says that she now is going to sue me for it..does she have a case or is there a statue of limitations on these kind of things?

 

Location: United States, Florida
Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1026 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 1026 days and 7 hours ago.

I would suggest that the former girlfriend is trying to bluff you into paying. I say this because her potential lawsuit is fraught with problems.

First, as you alluded to, she certainly may have a statute of limitations problem. That would depend, to some extent, on what state she filed the lawsuit in.

However, there are other problems as well.

Did the two of you have some written contract? I doubt it, in which case she would find it next to impossible to demonstrate any agreement to pay.

The presumption, with any couple, is that expenses are to be shared in whatever way you deem appropriate. Hypothetically, she made $100,000 per year and you made $20,000. It that case, it wouldn't be unexpected at all for her to pay the vast majority of the expenses. Absent a contract to the contrary, no court would order you to reimburse her for expenses she paid during the relationship.

I strongly suspect you've got nothing to fear, she's trying to scare you into paying.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.8 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 7/30/2009

Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC