Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hi My Name isXXXXX i have a few questions i

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

Hi My Name isXXXXX

i have a few questions: i was recently informed my department would be relocating to a different location. i work in Irwindale Ca and i was told I needed to relocate to Corona Ca which is 31 Miles from my home. However, i denied the offer, reason being that i have to 2 young daughters and i dont have reliable transportation. I asked my boss to lay me off or terminate me. or nevertheless, if he could offer me a different position within the company at the same location i work for now. Well, he said there are no openings at this time and that i would have to resign. i told him i wouldnt resign and when i got hired they didnt inform me i would need to relocate to a different city. He also told me that i would not be able to collect unemployment because these conditions would not merit a lay off because I was offered a job in a different location. it was my decision not to accept the offer. Lastly, Since i denied the offer i feel that i am being treated differently.

My questions is: Once my department relocates and there is no longer a position for me in the company, would I be able to collect unemployment? Fact of the matter is I need my job but I am not able to re-locate for reasons stated above. What are some possible courses of action?

Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Elena

 

Location: United States

Submitted: 1026 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1026 days and 7 hours ago.

If there is a material change in position and that is the reason for the end of position, then yes, you can qualify for unemployment benefits since not performance related.     You should notify the local unemployment office so it is aware and confirms your benefits.   

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 7/30/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC