Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I just received a letter from Associated Recovery Systems concerning

 

Customer Question

I just received a letter from Associated Recovery Systems concerning a debt owed to Capitol One credit card company outlining how  debt is to be repaid.  The name on the card is my daughter's and the address is mine.  I have not seen my daughter in twelve to fourteen years and not spoken to her in several years.  I was not even sure that she received my new address in the mail when I retired.Is Associated Recovery Systems going to attempt to collect the debt from me?  Should I write to them and give them her address.  This sounds like she has attempted Fraud on Capitol One and I am concerned that it will fall on my head.  My daughter is thirty three years old and fully responsible for unethical choices.  What should I do to protect myself?Kate Owens

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I have just received the letter three days ago and have not consulted anyone. I did not know if contacting the debt collection company would simply make me their target.
I do not have a lawyer and believe the expense of making an appointment with someone out of the phonebook would be prohibitive. I live on a very spare income and need to conserve all expenditures. I suppose everyone does these days.

Submitted: 1026 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1026 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

It appears that the card was issued in her name, but using your address. Perhaps she was without a permanent place to live and used your address. But, it certainly doesn't appear that she used your name. I don't know how you came to open mail addressed to her, but you might try re-sealing it and having it returned to sender, writing on the envelope "Not at This Address."

If you receive anything else, just keep sending it back without opening it, and writing on the envelope that she does not live with you. I would also write in a notebook the dates you sent those things back. Again, since your name is XXXXX XXXXX you will not be charged with the debt.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1914
Answered: 7/30/2009

Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
10 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC