Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

my husbands wages were being garnished and we got a home equity

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6659
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I'm broke, sorry Tina....
Positive
Thank you for the links....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Clear and concise information and exactly what I was expecting to hear. Thank...
Positive
Very helpful information and quick response!!...
Positive
thank you very much!...
Positive
fast answer gave me link to the law....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you. Seems fair enough....
Positive
Thank you, your response has helped with my over-all financial plan. :)...

Customer Question

my husbands wages were being garnished and we got a home equity loan and our loan office sent them the money in full. The collector has failed to notify the clerk of courts in our county and so my husbands wages continue to be garnished. During the time frame my husband was being garnished they collector continued to charges 8% interest every three days until they received the check froim our loan company. NOw the collector has 638.51 of our money plus the 2070.51 they were paid by us by our loan company. how can we resolve this and do we have any way to charge the interest on monies the monies the court has sent to the collector.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Ohio

Already Tried:
spoke with the collector to try to pay them up front before they even started garnishment and they refused. Spoke with the collector again when they were giving the loan office a run around on the amount owed since they had already began garnishing my husbands wages but would not except payment from loan company minus what had already been garnished. spoke with collector again they received the check from loan office but did not report to courts yet that they have been paid in full and husbands wages were garnished again. spoke with our county clerk of courts and she told me that they did not receive anything from the collector stating it was paid in full but asked me to call them back to have the collector to fax a copy of payment in full judgement release. Clerk also suggested my husband call his payroll office and get there fax number so if collector sent a copy of payment in full and judgement satisfied that they could stop garnishment. this is where we are at. Since the collector has recieved payment in full we are trying to get back our 638.51 and have the courts log that the judgement has been satisfied. My husband and I have been spending alot of leg work on our end and feel they should pay us the 181.00 they received for all the work they went through and charge them 8% every three days for the monies they have of ours that they have not returned.

Submitted: 1026 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1026 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

 

You need to file a motion to terminate the garnishment based on satisfaction of the judgment and a motion for the return of the amount that the creditor took in excess of the judgment, plus interest.

 

You may also want to report the creditor to the FTC, the state consumer protection agency, and the state attorney general's office. This may help you in resolving the situation without having to retain an attorney to file motions in court.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my response does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 6659
Answered: 7/30/2009

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC