Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I live in southern Cal bakersfield

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1194
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answer to the point...
Positive
I got the explanation I needed. Thanks...
Positive
Thanks for your advice... now lets hope I get a little bigger claim back out of...
Positive
O.K. thanks...
Positive
Thank you for your help. It was quick, you replied to my addtional questions,...
Positive
Fast, friendly, patient with the bazillion extra questions! I wish I could tip...
Positive
Excellent experience with this expert. Good insight into business law. Thank...
Positive
Quick and reasonable response. Thank you....
Positive
10:30 PM and I had issues I wanted to get some direction on. Excellent and...
Positive
Very helpful!...

Customer Question

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X live in southern Cal bakersfield to be exact. Anyway recently my 17 yr old daughter had some friends over. After an hour or so they got out of control. They broke into my bedroom harassing,yelling and threatening. I had no phone nearby so we ran to the neighbors for them to call 911.. They also ran to the neighbors and attacked one of the neighbors. The neighbor beat up one of the boys pretty badly. The other two ran into the house. When they realized how bad the one was beaten the all started shoving and trying to beat me. I was attacked by my daughter and i fought back and i broke her arm on accident of course. Later I found out they broke the lock on my liquor cabinet and drank some Southern comfort. The officer that came out was rude to me and didnt even take a full report. I went to the local station to get a copy of the report. They wouldnt give me a copy. I filed restraining orders on all these kids. I dont know why im not able to get report copi

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
I called the police 3 days later to come and look at more evidence . The same officer that was on the case came out. He again had attitude and was very rude. He didnt even seem interested in what I wanted to show him. I then went to the station to get a copy. They said they coukd not give it to me at this time. Im going to court mMonday to get the restraing order fixed.I want to know what is going on. Do i need an attorney

Submitted: 1027 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1027 days and 1 hours ago.

You should be able to request a police report. The only thing you need to do is pay for it. If they are not letting you buy it, then my guess is that one was not filed in the matter. Police reports are records that you can get if you are involved.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1027 days and 1 hours ago.

Police records are public, they just have procedures to be accessed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1194
Answered: 7/30/2009

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC