Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

In MA, Cash for Clunkers program. My boyfriend has paid for

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

In MA, Cash for Clunkers program. My boyfriend has paid for a 2009 VW Jetta TDI, (MSRP-$4500), yet the dealership will not deliver the car because they say they are waiting for the government to process the paperwork for the clunker program (they have gotten approval to participate in program, this apparently is approval for this specific deal). My bf's car qualified for the $4500, he had his insurance company send the dealership the binder stating that he has had insurance on the car for more than a year, and has done everything else required on his end as consumer.

What are his rights? Can the dealer hold the car he has paid for until they hear back from the government?

Many thanks.

C.

 

Location: United States, Massachusetts

Submitted: 1027 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

If it is a government program they may be delay but if he chooses to not wait, he can demand his money back. The dealer cannot hold him to such delay without his consent.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Interesting. So, even though it is the dealer's responsibility to get the rebate from the fed. gov., they can still hold it? My bf's options are either to get his money back OR wait for the car? The dealer is not legally compelled to deliver the car? The P&S essentially has the $4500 deducted from the MSRP, with the final price that he has paid.

Thanks,

C.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

If the contract is not conditioned on the rebate going through and seller has to provide it nonetheless and not subsequent to it being credited, he could sue for delivery as well or alternatively for breach of contract money damages.

Customer replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks! Have a great evening.

C.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC