Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If a child wants to move a parent to Arizona and the state

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6648
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
ty...
Positive
Excellent, prompt response. Also gave me options. ...
Positive
Sorry got busy...
Positive
Thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you very helpful...
Positive
excellent feedback...
Positive
Thank you---it is sad my attorney couldn't do what you have just---you can be...
Positive
GOOD JOB !!!!! THANKS JOHN ...

Customer Question

If a child wants to move a parent to Arizona and the state of Michigan has a conservator and guardian assigned in that state.....is it null and void if the parent is moverd to another state.

 



Already Tried:
Michigan....Flint area.

Submitted: 1027 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

What you have to do is to get yourself appointed as conservator and guardian in Arizona. The Michigan court would release that person. It is not a difficult process as long as the current guardian agrees but you should retain an AZ attorney to handle it for you.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6648
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC