Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a used car that has been having problems i have fix

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3490
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
There may be a problem,I accepted the answer last week, added a tip, and am...
Positive
Excellent expert attention and site...
Positive
Was informative, and honest about my side of the case. ...
Positive
Knows her stuff and is perfect to talk too!...
Positive
Very helpful! Would go back to her....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Very helpful and understanding!...
Positive
Very prompt, answered my questions directly, and also did some investigations...
Positive
Absolutely the most excellent service I have ever gotten from anyone. ...
Positive
Very helpful and encouraging!...

Customer Question

I have a used car that has been having problems i have fix the alternator 3 times now. Is it a lemon? It was under warranty when i bought it and no longer has one. I only has the car for a year and a half

Submitted: 1027 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

 

What state do you live in please? Also, is the car still under the manufacturer's warranty?

Customer replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Wisconsin

 

It was when i bought it a year ago and like a month later it was done because i hit 60,000

 

as of right now no the car is not

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Thank you. Under WI law, for your car to be deemed a lemon it must have been purchased new and can be no more than a year old. If not purchased as new, then it still has to be under warranty. I am afraid your vehicle does not fit the statutory definition of a lemon. Sorry :(

 

Customer replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Is there anything that the dearler can offer me or am i just out of luck no matter which way i look at it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

 

It is certainly at the dealer's option to offer you something, but he is not legally required to. Used cars are very tricky because you can't claim the lemon law, and if you try to sue the dealer, all they have to do is claim that the car was sold "as is", with no representations. With a used car sale, the courts always apply the "caveat emptor" doctrine, which means "buyer beware". A used car is bound to have issues and so unless the dealer made blatant misrepresentations to you that amounted to Fraud or deceptive trade practices, you are pretty much out of luck here.

 

If you want to, you can try to negotiate something with the dealer OR, if that doesn't work, you can try filing a claim with the WI attorney general's office. They will mediate the claim and many times, a dealer is spurred into action just to stay on the good side of the AG. You can call them at(NNN) NNN-NNNNand ask about filing a claim.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 3491
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

If you need more help with this, please just let me know, if not, please accept my answer so I can receive the proper credit for helping you today. Thanks!

 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC