Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My taxpreparer entered an incorrect account number on my filing

 
LegalEase's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalEase
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 273
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
very insightful answers! the best!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
Thanks for your help....
Positive
Timely response. Good Job....
Positive
This is what I believed to be true. I needed confirmation. Thank you....
Positive
thank - you tip on other answer...
Positive
thank u fast service...
Positive
Thank you for following up where a fellow legal expert left me hanging....

Customer Question

My taxpreparer entered an incorrect account number on my filing for 08?.. The refund was set up as a Refund Anticipation loan.. I filled out a form 3911 within days after the error was made and the IRS did a formal investigation. Yet the Bank that received the funds from the IRS sent a letter after the investigation stating the funds were deposited correctly. To add insult to injury the person who received my federal and state refund spent the money. Isn’t the bank responsible for verifying the acct information upon a federal investigation? If they did, they would have clearly seen that my social security # XXXXX personal information did not match the account the money was sent to. I don’t know what to do.. I have spent the last 5 months trying to get this resolved. I can’t afford a lawyer.. Is there any way of getting legal aid or assistance in persuing the bank?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
I just got done with 5 months wasted time with dealing with the IRS and then the bank that processed the anticipation refund loan. That bank even admitted that I was given the run around but would not elaborate.. I can only assume there incompetence.

Submitted: 1027 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalEase replied 1027 days and 8 hours ago.

You have a cause of action against the bank, and the person who misappropriated your funds (surely they didn't think it was a magical deposit into their bank account). However, going after the bank will most likely be the best course of action because they have more funding available to correct the problem, and then they can go after the person who spent the illgotten money.

However, you will need a lawyer. Suits against banks are not easy and a lot of law firms decline to take them on. You can file a complaint with the Federal Reserve here and you might possibly receive some assistance from them.

I apologize for the headache they have caused you, it would be extremely frustrating to deal with that!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 273
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Experience in Family law, Wills and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC