Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was terminated from my job 3 weeks ago by a dentist who just

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

I was terminated from my job 3 weeks ago by a dentist who just bought the practice. I worked for the seller of the practice for 21yrs. I worked for the new dentist for 14 months.
She fired me because she said that we just couldn't work together. I am 52yrs. old & a smoker-which she hated. I was the oldest employee. She gave me 1 week severance pay.
Do I have any recourse???

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Spoke with a lawyer who referred me to this web site, Colorado Civil Rights Division

Submitted: 1027 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1027 days and 13 hours ago.

If you were fired because of age, there is recourse.

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 protects individuals against employment discrimination on the bases of race, gender, age, nationality or religion.    It applies to employers with 15 or more employees.

Proving it is done by looking at pattern of conduct, document, witness statements, how other employees are treated, and the credibility of the employer and the complainant.

To file a complaint with the eeoc, see this link    http://www.eeoc.gov/charge/overview_charge_filing.html

The "relief" or remedies available for employment discrimination, whether caused by intentional acts or by practices that have a discriminatory effect, may include: back pay, hiring, promotion, reinstatement, front pay, reasonable accommodation, or other actions that will make an individual "whole" (in the condition s/he would have been but for the discrimination). attorneys' fees, expert witness fees, a court costs.

You can further have local counsel pursue reinstatement or severance by negotiation either before filing the eeoc complaint or after doing so. You can find local employment counsel on www.martindale.com

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
11 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC