Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have just recently started a new job at a nursing home, on

 

Customer Question

I have just recently started a new job at a nursing home, on 6-24-09 I was orientating with anthor nurse on the hall. One of our patients that recieved her meds between the hour of 8:55- 9:03pm called her husband and said she recieved her meds at 8:15 pm , The time she was calling her husband we was not on the hall. Well her husband has filed a complaint against me saying she recived her meds at 8:15 with the state board of nursing . We have a rule you can give the med 1 hour before or 1 hour after the schuduled time . The scheduled time was at 9pm. His wife is on numerous of psychotropic meds and tend to be confused and they both have a history with this nursing home for making the same false claim. What should I do and can I sue for deformation of character?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Mississippi

Already Tried:
I live in Moss Point,Mississippi but work in Mobile, Alabama.

Submitted: 1027 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Justice4U replied 1027 days and 16 hours ago.

First, the board will not take any action when there is no wrong doing. Based on the information provided, you will not have an issue with the board. Be honest in your response to the complaint and advise that the orders for the patient were followed. This complaint will have no impact on your licensure so you will have no damages as a result. Responding to the complaint is a hassle, but that should be the extent of the problems.

 

As to filing an action against the complainant, it is not likely worth your time as you have suffered no damages. Additionally, you would need to prove the statements made were false. Truth is an absolute defense to such actions. This would not be a worthwhile expenditure of time or money and could appear retalitory to the board. Your best course of action is the respond promptly and thoroughly to the board.

 

Thank you




Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 3013
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Real Estate, Landlord and Tenant, Family Law, Consumer Rights, Nursing Home, Business Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC