Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i had a guy bring his car to my house wanting me to fix it

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
can you give me that web address again and you could u represent him...

Customer Question

i had a guy bring his car to my house wanting me to fix it . i never started repairs nor did he sign anykind of work order. a week or two went by he called me and said he didnt have any money to get it fixed. the very next day i woke up and his quarter panel was keyed and three of the four tires were knifed. he immediatly called the sherriff and filed a police report he didnt even stick around for the report he called them and left. and began to tell me that my homeowners should cover it. wich they will not anyway. he said oh just get a check from them for 1500 dollars and i wont even fix the quarter panel i will just put tires on it. he said he would take me to court and it would cost me double. he is 17 years old i believe. i live in wakeman ohio i have asked him to get this vehicle out of my driveway and he is not responding. please help......dave

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Ohio

Already Tried:
contacting my homeowners . they said absolutly not they would not cover it.

Submitted: 1027 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1027 days and 17 hours ago.

Good morning Dave,

I have some bad news. Your are liable for the damages to the vehicle becuase the vehicle was in your possession when the damage occurred.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC