Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My son passed away 13years ago and the furneal polar put his

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8681
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....
Positive
Helps me understand what people who try to tell me what to try for I can realize...
Positive
JB Umphrey was very quick at getting the answer i needed .. if i ever need a...

Customer Question

My son passed away 13years ago and the furneal polar put his ashes in 2 urns. My ex husband picked them both up. I went out and purchased a nich. When asked about the ashes he said that he spread them in Mikes favorite places. I was upset but they were gone,
Later in years his father passed away in Wilmington Del. I was told my sons ashes were put
in his fathers casket and it was a secret. I spoke to the people in the furnel and they admitted to doing so. I told them at that time I want them ,that was mine. Now they say it is not true.
I called my exhusband and he said I can have a few of the ashes he has.But it never happens.
How can I get my sons ashes and put them in his nich that I got 13 yrs ago .

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing, I just ask my ex to give me what is my half once or twice a year.

Submitted: 1027 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am very sorry to learn of your circumstances. For my clarification, at this time, where do you believe your son's ashes are?

Customer replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

Some in fl. with my ex husband and my urn was placed in the casket and buried in Wilmington, del

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

And where do you believe that "your" ashes are?

Customer replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

In wilmigton Del. He told me that he had the right to give them to his parents. So when his dad passed away his mother put them in the casket. I was informed of this by a family member that was their at the time. Nick has the other half.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

So you believe that your half are buried with someone else in Wilmington, Del?

Customer replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes ! or he can give me his half.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

Okay. This is going to be tough, nasty, and expensive either way, are you prepared for that?

Customer replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

I'm not sure. Is their a way I can have the ashes he has?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

From the facts that you described, in order to try to get the ashes, you are going to have to file one or two lawsuits. To get your ex-'s portion, you will have to sue him. To get the one's in Del, you will have to file a lawsuit to seek the court's permission to have that grave opened.

When you file a lawsuit, there is no guarantee of any victory.

Lawsuits over remains, particularly if it involves the opening of someone else's grave are horrible and very emotional. Because of the emotions, people are less likely to talk, negotiate and then they become more expensive. Judges do not like to order the opening of grave -- unless it involves the potential to solve a crime.

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful in better understanding where you stand and why. I also hope that you find this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

Why can't I ask for the ashes he has and look at it that he gave his half away ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1027 days and 19 hours ago.

You can look at it that way. As I said earlier, "To get your ex-'s portion, you will have to sue him."

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8682
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC