Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I signed my 10 year old daughter up for ATA Black belt club

 
John's Avatar
  • Answered by:John
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 284
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx!!!!...
Positive
Thank you..YOU R WONDERFU!!!...
Positive
Glad I came across this website, because my cousin is really concerned....
Positive
He is very quick....
Positive
quick response and beneficial answer...
Positive
quick response and beneficial answer...
Positive
to the point....
Positive
John was very responsive and I think he did a great job....

Customer Question

I signed my 10 year old daughter up for ATA Black belt club 4 months ago and have now lost a job and she just isn't into it anymore. The instructor is telling me that there is no cancellation on the 2year contract that i signed. When I explained to him that i wasn't even sure if i was going to be able to pay my rent next month his response was......i don't know what to tell you. is there anyway i can get out of this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Idaho

Already Tried:
Talking to the instructor (owner) of the school. It took me almost 3 weeks of phone tag with him and his office manager to finally get an answer about canceling the membership. His office manager NEVER told me at the beginning of the month (before they took out the $90) that there was a no cancellation option.

Submitted: 1027 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John replied 1027 days and 23 hours ago.

This is about the third time this has come up. I wish I could paste my last answer. The contact governs as ling as it isn't grossly unfair... such as a 50 year term, etc. I suggest you make ever effor to cancel in writing with the local branch and the national one, if it is a chain. They are notorious for holding people's feet to the fire, because a large amoount of people quit karate after the novelty wears off. You also might be able to put the contract on hold for a few months, as there is usually such a provision in those contracts.

There is no easy answer other than raising a stink and making it worthwhile for them to let you out... for instance say that if you have to keep the contract, you will, but you will go every week and publically discuss how unfair and how little compassion the company has. It has to be a PR move if there is not contractual out.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 284
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1027 days and 23 hours ago.

Can I put a stop payment on my account so that they don't continue to take out the money every month (the other part of this is that her father was supposed to be sending my "his half" of the monthly fee and and has yet to send me a dime!).

Picture
Expert:  John replied 1027 days and 23 hours ago.

You can, but you will be winning the battle to lose the war. They will then seek to have a default entered and a judgment entered against you.

Picture
Expert:  John replied 1027 days and 16 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC