Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Im currently a supervisor . I happened to take a check from

 
E-lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:E-lawyer
  • Attorney-at-Law, BA, MBA, JD
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1825
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
i called the dealer and talked to them they finally met me half way!...
Positive
I would love to give more I just don't have it. I am going to a lawyer next week...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Although it isn't the responce I had hoped for, the clarification Ifound...
Positive
Thank You. ...
Positive
I will try the DA's office and file a harassment suit as you suggested. Thx...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
This information was GREAT and very informative....

Customer Question

Im currently a supervisor . I happened to take a check from a costumer of 9000.00 dollars that my company before depositing the check assumed it had no funds . My boss instead of just giving me a counsuling notice she decided to tell me that I was to step down or when she came back from vacation she will demote me. I decided I wasnt going to step down and that I would wait for her to demote me. another supervisor was involved but nothing happend to him. I know tha I can prove she is Retaliating me . Im an exellent employee but for some reason she does not like me unlike the rest of the managers. Can I sue the company for retaliation and descrimination? even though at the end she probably wont demote me cause she knows she is wrong and this can get bigger for her.Also the company had no lost.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I didnt sign the counsuling notice the same day it was given to me but I came back the next day with a long statement and my boss assistant read and then ask me what did I decided, and I answer I wasnt gonna step down and I will wait for her to demote me. she didnt want to sign it and said she call my boss and call me back. when she called me back she said my boss said she will talk to me when she come back from vacation. she waited for me to give her the asnwer to change her mind. I know she can not demote me . She just wanted me to step down on my own.She is always looking for the smallest mistake to put me down and people have noticed this. Can I file a lawsuit agaist her or the company?
I will send a letter to coorporate to complain about the whole thing and I will request an investigation to be open, to show she is retaliating me ans descriminating me.

Submitted: 1028 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  E-lawyer replied 1028 days ago.

 

Can I sue the company for retaliation and descrimination? even though at the end she probably wont demote me cause she knows she is wrong and this can get bigger for her.Also the company had no lost.

 

Response: No. If nothing is going to happen to you, then you would not have any basis for suing the company because you have not incurred any damages. However, if you are demoted when your manager comes back from her vacation, then you would have a cause at that time to sue the company for discrimination since another supervisor who was involved is not being demoted.

 

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law, BA, MBA, JD
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1825
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC