Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

if i lease a commercial tractor from a company and it doesnt

 
Legal Eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:Legal Eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 178
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, sensible, a pleasure to communicate with. ...
Positive
Excellent advice!...
Positive
thanks again for everything I really appreciate it......
Positive
quick response ...
Positive
Friendly and helpful....
Positive
prompt helpful responses...
Positive
Again he was very helpful...
Positive
Very Helpful...
Positive
Excellent fast response...
Positive
Answered my questions adequately...

Customer Question

if i lease a commercial tractor from a company and it doesn't work out and i want to give it back does that go on my credit report?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
thinking about lease purchasing a rig of my own but with the economy being the way it is it's a gamble. if they didn't do a credit check to get the truck if i give it back will it affect my credit.

Submitted: 1028 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1028 days and 1 hours ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

If you return the tractor before the lease is up, or have failed to fulfill the terms of the lease the company can very well report that on your credit. Depending on the terms of the return, the company can choose to report it, choose to report it in such a way that it does not impact your credit, or report it as a default/breach of lease which can have a big impact on your credit. The company may be willing to work with you, but ulitmately they have the discretion to report it, and report it as a default/breach (if that is what happened).

 

I hope this information has been helpful. If you need more information please let me know.

 

Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 7/29/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with experience in many fields

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC