Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Would I/could I have an unemployment case (Indiana) when I

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7046
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wow Excellent!!!!!_ I'm sorry I will tip you Mon...
Positive
Thanks for the clarification....
Positive
Thanks for help. Such a gray area. Being a new (only at this place 4 years...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you. Quick and informative...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response!...
Positive
Thank you, Doug this was very informative. I 'm in 91786 zip code is there an...
Positive
thank you ...

Customer Question

Would I/could I have an unemployment case (Indiana) when I quit my job as a health facility administrator because my boss 1)made me hire her friend, a felon; 2)he is suspected of stealing $60 from the resident funds; 3)my boss TOLD him he was suspected; 4)local police told me her action of telling him this is considered "obstruction to a criminal investigation"; 5)my boss has repeatedly told me that anyone who goes above her head to complain about her will be fired; and finally, 6)myself, as a licensed health facility administrator in this state am considered PERSONALLY liable for any civil or criminal behavior taking place within my facility...would love to know your thoughts. thanks.

 

Location: United States, Indiana
Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
Resigned immediately. Wrote a report of this entire situation and sent it to HR dept. at corp and the CEO of the company. CEO GAVE A COPY OF MY REPORT TO MY SUPERVISOR!!! She retaliated against me further, suggesting to the police that I had actually stolen that money to set up her friend (whom she forced me to hire). I have filed for unemployment under Harassment, but I do not know the outcome yet.

Submitted: 1028 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1028 days and 7 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Yes, you do have a potentially meritorious argument that you should be entitled to unemployment benefits. It is called constructive termination.

Your boss' behavior potentially made you liable for negligent hiring, and when the "new felon" was suspected of stealing, you could not go over your boss' head because of the threats made previously. Furthermore, you continued presence left you venerable to claims that you participated in the obstructive behavior and or passively condoned illegal and unethical behavior--something that could ruin your opportunity to continue in your chosen career field..

It is not a slam dunk win, but much better than saying that your boss was difficult to get along with.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug



I wish you well.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7046
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1028 days and 7 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC