How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37010
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hearing Tests Maryland CNC, is Veterans Disability Action

Customer Question

Hearing Tests Maryland CNC, is Veterans Disability Action require this tests?? What Action does I have if Veterans does not conduct Hearing Tests?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question. They may well require such tests if they relate to the disablility claimed here.To qualify for Veterans Compensation the veteran must have 3 things.

First, they must have a current medically diagnosed disability. Second, the veteran has to have had a precipitating disease, injury or event while serving in the military.

Lastly, the current disability must be related to the precipitating disease, injury or event from veterans service time. The hardest part of this test is the third part, this is were most claims are denied. It is also significant to note that if you have a condition that is service connected and that service connected condition causes another condition to develop then this results in the second condition qualifying for service connection as well.So loss of hearing may well be an issue in a disablility claim here and they can test for it.

Related Legal Questions