Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Money was lent to a male acquaintance. He is refusing to repay

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
This information has helped greatly....
Positive
Thanks...
Positive
THank you. I hope this works....
Positive
Thank you that's what I thought....
Positive
Quick, easy and clear as can be.......Thanks again...
Positive
super fast, surprised I didn't get ripped off! Cheapest, fastest lawyer I ever...
Positive
Quick and to the point....
Positive
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. I appreciate this service....
Positive
Fast and efficient. Thanks...

Customer Question

Money was lent to a male acquaintance. He is refusing to repay and is now threatening to tell her husband that they were in a relationship. She has a check from him for part of the amount but the account was closed. She doesn't really have any other record of the money given to him. He has sent threatening text messages to her. She doesn't want a lot of public attention due to the position that both she and her husband hold within a small community. What is her best solution or method to dealing with this problem.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
tried talking to the person and he responds with threatening text messages and phone calls

Submitted: 1028 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1028 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi there. Let me see if I can help clarify where things for you. There are two separate issues here.

 

First, is the loan. She can file a suit against him for repayment. If the amount is not too large, this suit can be filed in Small Claims court...the amount varies by state, but generally it is between $5,000 to $15,000. The problem is that without a written promissory note, she will need to prove that she loaned him money, how much, and what the repayment terms were. If she had a written note, then that is a negotiable instrument and the only thing she would have to prove is that he violated the repayment terms set forth in the note. BotXXXXX XXXXXne on this is that without a note she has an uphill battle. My recommendation here would be that if all possible she sweet talk him into signing a note upon repayment terms that work for him. Then, if he doesn't pay, she's got a much clearer path to collection....assuming he has anything against which she could collect.

 

Second, is the issue of the threats. This is a sticky situation and it really depends on what she is willing to do. The easiest, while I recognize the hardest, thing to diffuse this is to confess to her husband the situation. That takes all value from the threat. If the threats...texts, voice mails...contain any kind of extortion demands..such as if you keep after me about paying the money back, I will tell your husband...then she could consider a criminal extortion charge.

 

Having said all that, it seems that he doesn't want to repay the money and she doesn't want any attention..either publicly or privately (i.e., to her husband). That being the case, her best exit strategy is to probably just let the money go and consider it the price of a lesson learned.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you've made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 11999
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC