Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I got a moving violation summons , Statute No 39 4-127. But

 
David C. Garner's Avatar
  • Answered by:David C. Garner
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 461
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful! Than you David....
Positive
The answer was what I though was ok. I got another legal question ...
Positive
i got the an answer but not the one I was looking for - not his fault ...
Positive
I feel better now about the odds of a positive outcome for my son. I'm going to...
Positive
very helpful, good ideas...
Positive
This guy was great! Helped a lot!...
Positive
Very knowledgeable and helpful...
Positive
very neutral answer and understanding of situation....
Positive
thank you for your advice i will pursue compensation once i find out results of...

Customer Question

I got a moving violation summons , Statute No: 39:4-127. But the officer wrote my zip code incorrectly. Should I bother trying to plead not guilty? Or should I pay the summons? Thank you very much!!!

Submitted: 1028 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $9
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

If you feel you were innocent of the violation you should plead not guilty. What I think you are really asking is whether or not the error in the zip code will be grounds to have the citation dismissed. Unfortunately it won't. Such minor errors do not generally affect the underlying charge and a court will generally allow an officer to ammend his citation in court.

On the other hand, it is evidence you can use in court. You can argue that if the officer can't correctly observe the informaton in his hand (your drivers license) then it is reasonable that he also failed to correctly observe your actions.

Good luck. I hope this helps.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 461
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC