Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Long story short. New boat and trailer April 3 2009. My local

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
can you give me that web address again and you could u represent him...

Customer Question

Long story short. New boat and trailer April 3 2009. My local tag place does not do boat registration so I had to go to another place to have that done. I got my registration numbers and title back in 6 weeks. The trailer has been another story. My local guy does the paper work, I right the checks and he sends it off to Harrisburg. Six weeks later I get a letter from the state saying I owe them a hundred dollars and change for taxes. I look at temp registration and see the error on the tag services end. I go back to the guy, who tells me the state is wrong and don't worry about. He resubmits the paperwork. That was 7 weeks ago, every week I stop by the tag place and the guys tells me the state is working on it. Every week I call the state and they tell me they don't have it. I have a feeling this guy or his messenger service either lost or screwed up the paperwork. My 90 temp registration ran out July 5th. Technically I'm pulling an unregistered trailer. My question is what is my next

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I've been in contact with the tag agency owner weekly, All I get from him is excuses. I spoke to two people in Harrisburg today that said they have not received any paperwork from him since they returned the original paperwork 7 weeks ago. They tell me the issue is between me, the tag guy and his messenger service. I don't know what to do next. Contact the police, file a complaint???

Submitted: 1028 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

I beleive your post was cut off inadvertently. It ends with "My question is what is my next" I would like to assist you, please respond indicating your question.

Customer replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

It should read what is my next step? I'm not getting anywhere with the local tag guy and the state tells me the problem is between me, the tag guy and or his messenger service. Do I contact the police and file a complaint?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

The policy will just tell you that it is a private matter and your remedy would be to file a civil suit against the tag guy. Your next step should to be contact the tag guy in writing to demand an explanation and/or the return of your payment in addition to a sum that would compensate you for the time lost in registering the trailer.

Customer replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

The problem is the title from the manufacuter of the trailer which is supposed to be turned into a title for me seems to be it lost

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

In your demand letter, request that the title be returned to you. If it is not or cannot be returned to you within 10 days of the receipt of the letter, as your letter will note, you will have no choice but to file suit against the tag guy for damages resulting from the loss of the title. You would then request a replacement title from the manufacturer.

Customer replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1028 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to click Accept.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC