Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

While I was gone on deployment my exgirlfriend and I split

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1235
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD...
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Thank you for the quick responses and information. I wish I could tip more but...
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Thank you for the quick response....
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough....
Positive
This attorney is tops for me. Won't let go of a problem until it's solved. Fully...

Customer Question

While I was gone on deployment my exgirlfriend and I split up. She owned a house where all my belonging were. She told me several times that she has packed up all my things in my car and taken my car out and left it abandoned with the keys in it. I got a letter from a towing company saying that my car had been sold at auction. What can I do in this matter? Some of the things I had at the house were given to me by family memebers that have passed on. I just need to know what I can do legally in this situation. Can I sue?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Washington

Already Tried:
I havent done anything yet because I just returned from deployment to find out the news.

Submitted: 1028 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1028 days and 16 hours ago.

The proper cause of action for this type of wrong is called "breach of bailment" and you can sue your ex-girlfriend and possibly the towing company (for disposing of your personal belongings if they knew or should have know that you were on deployment). Depending on the value of your property, you may be able to sue in Small Claims court where the process is a little easier. See the link below for info on what bailments are all about.

 

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bailment

 

 

 

JA experts are not permitted to have outside communications with JA customers. However, you may be able to find a civil litigation attorney to assist you in your area by going to http://www.lawyers.com/ or http://www.martindale.com/.

 

Please click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. If you have a couple of follow-up questions I would be happy to address them for you at no additional charge. Please know that the follow-up answers may take a few minutes to a few hours, but rest assured, I will get back in touch with you. Thank you.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1235
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: 13+ years experience in civil litigation, jury trials, and business law;

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC