Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I own a small commercial building in NYC. In 2001 I was contacted

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21784
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
It has been well worth.while speaking to PaulmJD. I am still very concerned...
Positive
Thanks for a quick and informative answer!!!...
Positive
Outstanding - thank you very much....
Positive
Your answer helped, thank you. I was able to continue in my Pro-Se Probate...
Positive
this guy is incredible!!!!!...
Positive
Terrific ...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
Very good Paul. So sorry to leave you hanging....
Positive
Thorough and good answer, and a suitable question for a cop-turned-lawyer....
Positive
Thank you!...

Customer Question

I own a small commercial building in NYC. In 2001 I was contacted by an estate to move and then store some antique furniture. I was paid for the move and some of the rent for storage but by 2002 the monthly payments stopped coming. Emails and letters to our contact at the estate were not replied to. The estate then became a foundation (I believe with not-for-profit status). In 2009 I received a letter from a lawyer representing the foundation inquiring about the items in storage stating that they were in the process of compiling a report for the Attorney General of NY of all the assets of the foundation. I replied that I still had possession of the furniture (in the same condition) and that there was aproximately $30,000 due in back rent. The attorney for the foundation responded with an offer of $4,000 for the rent and request to retrive the stored items. Is my best course of action in L&T court? Is the property considered abandoned? If so, can I sell it to recoup the money owed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
The objects are worth more than the back rent due.

Submitted: 1028 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1028 days and 17 hours ago.

The property is not considered abandoned, but you have the right to refuse to allow access to your building since there has been no rent paid for so many years and you have an agreement on how much was due. You can then go to court to sue for the back due rent and seek to get an order from the court to seize the items up to the value of the rent in exchange for payment. You cannot do anything with the property until you get a court judgment. Also, the attorney's offer of $4000 is silly for about 7 years of rent and you need to respond to him and tell him that the offer was not even close to a good faith offer to settle and send him an actual bill for the rent and inform him that if he does not provide payment of the rent due you will proceed to court for collection of that rent and until then they cannot come on the premises.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”






Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 21785
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC