Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

is it lawful to charge a cash customer less than a health insurance

 
Jonathan Leventhal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jonathan Leventhal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 150
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
very detailed and responded quickly....
Positive
Also, will include lengthy disclosure about property condition in sales...
Positive
good info...
Positive
Thanks very much....
Positive
thank you. i will speak with my lawyer on this and give hm this advice....
Positive
Thanks for the fast reply!...
Positive
Very quick response. Thank you. ...
Positive
great...
Positive
The information which you provided was very helpful. I will use you again....

Customer Question

is it lawful to charge a cash customer less than a health insurance customer in the state of California or any other state.

Submitted: 1028 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jonathan Leventhal replied 1028 days and 22 hours ago.

No, the provider of health insurance like any other merchant may charge what ever they wish for their services. Charging less for cash makes sense because the provider is not waiting for their money.

 

 

I hoped I have answered the question to your satisfaction.

 

Jonathan Leventhal, Esq.

 

This is information only, not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Please consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your matter.

 

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback or a bonus is always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my answer does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know, as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Customer replied 1028 days and 22 hours ago.

my question is if a doctor performs medical care on a patient that is paying cash and the same care is given to a different patient that is paying with health insurance is it legal to charge the cash patient less then the health insurance

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jonathan Leventhal replied 1028 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, they are free to charge whatever they wish to whom ever they wish. The only time the government would get involved if the pricing was based upon race, or religion.

 

With the exception of the reasons above it is unconstitutional for the government to dictate pricing schemes under the situation you described.

 

 

I hoped I have answered the question to your satisfaction.

 

Jonathan Leventhal, Esq.

 

This is information only, not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Please consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your matter.

 

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback or a bonus is always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my answer does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know, as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 150
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Member State Bar of California

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC