Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I rented my house to what I felt was a friend in omaha,nebraska.

 
LegalEase's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalEase
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 273
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
very insightful answers! the best!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
Thanks for your help....
Positive
Timely response. Good Job....
Positive
This is what I believed to be true. I needed confirmation. Thank you....
Positive
thank - you tip on other answer...
Positive
thank u fast service...
Positive
Thank you for following up where a fellow legal expert left me hanging....

Customer Question

I rented my house to what I felt was a friend in omaha,nebraska. I let them move in with no deposit, and no first months rent. The promissed that the rent would be paid, now 27 days later the rent still isn't paid and now i get a text message stating tht they have nor intention no paying it and will move when ready, what is the remedy

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Nebraska

Already Tried:
can i have the locks on the... house changed

Submitted: 1029 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalEase replied 1029 days ago.

You need to send them a formal eviction notice. Unpaid rent gives you the right to evict them from the property. If they do not move out in the specified time given, you can go to your house with the police and they will be forcibly removed. Check your local jurisdiction for the eviction forms necessary. You must give them formal notice for the eviction to "stick" in court and for it to be enforceable. You may also take them to Small Claims court for the rent owed, providing you have a written contract outlining the rent that is to be paid, etc.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 273
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Experience in Family law, Wills and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC