Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Will a soft hit on your credit report result in the prospective

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1194
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answer to the point...
Positive
I got the explanation I needed. Thanks...
Positive
Thanks for your advice... now lets hope I get a little bigger claim back out of...
Positive
O.K. thanks...
Positive
Thank you for your help. It was quick, you replied to my addtional questions,...
Positive
Fast, friendly, patient with the bazillion extra questions! I wish I could tip...
Positive
Excellent experience with this expert. Good insight into business law. Thank...
Positive
Quick and reasonable response. Thank you....
Positive
10:30 PM and I had issues I wanted to get some direction on. Excellent and...
Positive
Very helpful!...

Customer Question

Will a soft hit on your credit report result in the prospective creditor gaining access to your entire credit report. I was given double talk by Experian today and now they have my head spinning. I feel that this particular credit pull was actually a backdoor credit check by my former employer since the Federal Credit Union and my former employer have a philanthropic relationship and I think my ex company called in a favor to pull my credit report.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I contacted the Federal Credit Union (Long Island) NY - They blatantly lied to me and said it was an offer for auto financing. They would not have done that in this economic time and in addition I filed bankruptcy on them less than 10 years ago. I had notified my former employer (billion dollar Company) that I was seeking part time work and to whom I would direct the references to as all of my direct managers had either retired or left the company. This hit on my report occured on April 21, 2009 shortly after my phone call to Human Resources, however I just pulled a credit report and there it was very suspicious as I know the two of these companies are incredibly linked together.

Submitted: 1029 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1029 days ago.

It depends on the type of request made by the entity who pulled your credit.

Soft pulls are usually those not initiated by you and do not affect credit scores. They DO NOT show your entire credit report, but usually show the range of your credit scores etc. Whenever you pull your own credit report, it is usually a soft pull and doesn't affect your credit at all. A soft pull can be initiated by almost anyone without your express consent. ExperXXXXX XXXXXsts if you pull a credit report as: “Requests viewed only by you.” These are soft pulls in Experian’s book and don’t affect your rating.

If it is a hard pull then they see your entire credit report, but these are initiated by you (when taking a mortgage or applying for credit, etc.) and do affect your credit.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1194
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC