Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Good evening. I purchased a car this Saturday the 25th. We

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

Good evening. I purchased a car this Saturday the 25th. We were approved for financing. We signed the Retail Installment Sales Contract with their financing manager. Agreed on our interest rate, monthly payments. Shook hands. And left with the car. This afternoon, the financing manager said the financing is no longer valid. I had to come up with another co-signer, $8000 for a down-payment, or give them the care back. We've already agreed to the payment agreement. I was already told I was approved. Am I being the victim of the Lemon Law commonly known as "Spot delivery" or "Yo-yo financing?" and isn't that Auto Fraud?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Internet research

Submitted: 1029 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1029 days and 2 hours ago.

Unless you signed a written contract which promised a certain payment plan and guaranteed financing, what you have here is a common problem of lack of financing resulting in the sale not happening or being renegotiated. If seller did so intentionally knowing you wont be approved you can report it to the BBB and state attorney general office.

Customer replied 1029 days and 2 hours ago.

We both signed the Retail Installment Sale Contract. That form contains the financial institution, interest rate, quantity of payments, and the due date of our first payment. Does that count as a written contract of promised payment plans?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1029 days and 1 hours ago.

it does but it is conditioned on financing. If there is no financing you can walk away and can report the seller as mentioned above.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC