Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i moved out of my fathers house but i still have most of my

 
JaxLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:JaxLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 132
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the good info!...
Positive
I feel alot better. His answers were kind and also direct. I think I just need...
Positive
Made me feel better about a situation, but need to ask a follow up question.......
Positive
Answer was very fast. I wish I could pay more but am not in a position to do so...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
thanks for your time. ...
Positive
Thank you! I was nervous...this was GREAT!...
Positive
Thanks so much ...
Positive
Thank you, so much. Your feedback has given me peace of mind....

Customer Question

i moved out of my fathers house but i still have most of my things there and my room still set up because i go back living with him every once in a while. but now hes in the hospital and my brother has power of atorney. he changed the lock and wont allow me to get my things out of the house is there anything that i can do

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
asking him to set up a date to get my things. hes told me many time to be there at a certain time and he never showed i even got a uhaul and storage unit and still he didnt show up. my drivers license still says that i live there i dont know if i can just break in or what to do i used to have a key till he changed it and locked all the family out please help i just want my thing because im having a baby and need things in the house. thank you

Submitted: 1029 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JaxLawyer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

Are you over the age of 18?

Customer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

yes 21

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JaxLawyer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

You could report this to the police, explain to them that your brother has technically "stolen" your property because he will not let you onto the property to retrieve your things. This is not a sure thing though, because with domestic disputes sometimes the police are hesitant to get involved even if you are right.

 

You could also sue him in Small Claims court because he has deprived you of your property. You would ask the court to either award you monetary damages equal to the value of the property or enter a Writ of Possession, which you could take to the police and they would retrieve the property for you.

 

Most counties offer assistance for small claims court. They will not give you legal advice but they will help you with the forms and the procedure. Contact the county courthouse in the county where the property is located.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 132
Answered: 7/28/2009

Experience: Over eight years of practice in several practice areas.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

is there any way that i can just make him let me in one more time so i can get my things because some of the things that i have there i can not replace nor do i have any idea how much they are worth

Picture
Expert:  JaxLawyer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

The only way you can force him to allow you to retrieve your property without his cooperation is with the help of the court or the police.

 

You could try to enter the property without his permission. If you do this, he could try to have you arrested for tresspassing. However, you have enough evidence to show that you live there and the police would most likely not arrest you if you show your driver's license and you show them mail that is delivered to you at the house.

 

Customer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

he couldnt charge with breaking and entering or say i stole things when they were mine

Picture
Expert:  JaxLawyer replied 1029 days and 4 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC