Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Formed LLC in December, 2008 in Indiana. In June, partner

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8681
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....
Positive
Helps me understand what people who try to tell me what to try for I can realize...
Positive
JB Umphrey was very quick at getting the answer i needed .. if i ever need a...

Customer Question

Formed LLC in December, 2008 in Indiana.   In June, partner began to be hard to get a hold of, then on July 5th his phone was shut off and had no contact with us until we received a letter from him dated July 14th. His letter stated he wanted out and didn't care how or if we split up the assets.   He had had enough with the business and not to contact him in any way. During this time, we completed the work he had contracted to do and was paid for it. Does he have any rights to that money?

Can we keep business open?

What can we legally do with the assets? (tools, wrecker, welder, air compressor-all purchased with business money?

He also worked during the time of no contact under the business name but did not confide as to how much $ was earned.

Is this abandonment of the partnership?

Thanks

Karen

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
Nothing-my attorney cancelled my appointment after waiting 2 weeks to get in.

Submitted: 1029 days and 6 hours ago via USLaw.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1029 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Did you have any bylaws drafted when the LLC was created?

Customer replied 1029 days and 6 hours ago.

NO

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1029 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you.

From the facts that you've described, yes, you can keep the assets and you don't have to pay him anything (unless he asks for it).

You should have your articles of incorporation amended to have his name removed. The business can remain open.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer replied 1029 days and 6 hours ago.

Well, I just opened the mail and found another letter asking what we were doing about selling the assets and paying him. He also wants paid for the work that he did not complete but that the other partner completed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1029 days and 6 hours ago.

Well, that's nice of him.

Something you can consider is, if you do nothing, what documentation and proof is he going to use in any lawsuit to try and support a claim that he is entitled to anything (or if he can prove that he's entitled to something, what is it, dollar-wise, and how can he prove it)?

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8682
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC