Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I just turned in a leased vehicle in NYS and leased a new vehicle

 
John's Avatar
  • Answered by:John
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 284
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx!!!!...
Positive
Thank you..YOU R WONDERFU!!!...
Positive
Glad I came across this website, because my cousin is really concerned....
Positive
He is very quick....
Positive
quick response and beneficial answer...
Positive
quick response and beneficial answer...
Positive
to the point....
Positive
John was very responsive and I think he did a great job....

Customer Question

I just turned in a leased vehicle in NYS and leased a new vehicle from the same dealership and car company (Mini). It was actually turned in early as there was a new deal going on at the time for leases. The inspection was done at the dealership the day after we dropped it off. We were assured that they (the dealership) would be contacted if there was any excess wear and tear on the vehicle. And we turned it in without any damage we were aware of. In fact, we had the car detailed 2 days before we turned it in and we specifically asked the detailer to let us know of any damage. 2 weeks later we received a bill from Mini Financial for $400 with our only recourse toward contesting the bill being an independent inspection of the vehicle. Which we no longer have. The vehicle inspection report was not signed by us.

Legally, since we are not in a position to contest the claim via an independent inspection, is there anything else we can do here?

Submitted: 1029 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John replied 1029 days and 8 hours ago.

Tough situation. Legally, your options are limited. However, ethically you were not treated fairly. I would write a certified letter to the dealership, the manufacturer, and leasing company, et cetera, asking them to reconsider your situation. Discuss the facts in detail. indicate that you plan to contact the better business bureau and related entities and inform them of your unfair treatment. Indicate that it was solely their unfair delay and the misrepresentation of their agents that led to this issue and prevented you from exercising your rights under the contract. This usually works.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 284
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC