Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hello, I work with a small private company based out of Detroit,

 

Customer Question

Hello, I work with a small private company based out of Detroit, MI- I am in Orlando Fl. I am in sales. I was informed a few weeks ago that I may be let go at the end of the month b/c my territory wasn't as profitable as they had hoped. I have nothing in writing or formal plan in place. My manager won't answer emails I've sent. I did send an email out that it has been 2 weeks since he has spoken to me since the conversation came up about the possibility of being let go and I had hoped he would have reached out to me to implement a plan of action.   Since I live in a state that does not require much to let employees go- what rights do I have?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Submitted: 1029 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Justice4U replied 1029 days and 11 hours ago.

Unfortunately, as you have no employment contract you appear to be an at-will employee. Essentially, the employer can terminate for no cause. In relation to this, you have no recouse based on the information provided.

 

Thank you




Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 3013
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Real Estate, Landlord and Tenant, Family Law, Consumer Rights, Nursing Home, Business Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC