Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

In August 1998, Crestar Bank merged with SunTrust. At that

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5786
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped clarified legal obligations of employer. ...
Positive
don't be surprised if the answer you get isn't the answer you want. Life is...
Positive
Patient and informative....
Positive
Good and fast answer...
Positive
Thank you for your help. With your informatin we were able to find an attorney...
Positive
Covered series of questions that I had. Great service. ...
Positive
Great insight...
Positive
I was pleased....
Positive
Prompt, thorough response....
Positive
Very thorough and probably more time than I deserved! Perfect clarification....

Customer Question

In August 1998, Crestar Bank merged with SunTrust. At that time Crestar charged a service charge for personal accounts. Suntrust does not. For eleven years I have been paying a service charge to SunTrust until earlier this month.

A teller asked me if I paid a service charge for my personal account. I responded that I did and asked her why that might be an issue. She stated that SunTrust does not Charge maintenance fees and that I might wish to speak to the manager in the morning.

Indeed, I did speak to the manager:
11 years of Suntrust maintenance fees @ $8.00 a month = $1,056.00 +/-.
The branch manager was courteous, somewhat set a back, graciously refunded $16.00, and said she's take me off the service charge/maintenance fee list.

When asked why this "banking error" was not corrected earlier she took the ignorance and apathy approach: "I don't know and I don't care."

I'd bet you a bright, shiny, new nickle that I'm not the only one this has happened to or is continuing to happe

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
This is the first slash.
I would like to have my $$ back from SunTrust.
I would also like to alert the public to this thru the media and on line.
What are chances of bringing suit and winning. It would probably cost them more to respond to a suit.

Submitted: 1029 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1029 days and 12 hours ago.

HiCustomer

what is your specific legal question?

Customer replied 1029 days and 11 hours ago.

Can I get my maintenance Fees back?

It's clearly a bank error for 11 years, which the bank admitted by returning 2 fees. I want the rest of my money back.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1029 days and 11 hours ago.

HiCustomer

based on what you have said, I would say that you have a pretty good chance of getting some of the fees back, but not all of them; the statute of limitations has long passed to get 11 year's worth, but that would not ordinarily prevent you from recovering some of them.

That said, you are probably right that you are not the only one to whom this has happened, and if that is the case then you are talking about a class-action suit. The nice thing about class action suits is that everyone who has been aggrieved gets compensated and the person bringing the suit get major bank (no pun intended). I would set up an appointment with a local attorney who handles class-action suits and get the ball rolling. Intelligent people can disagree as to the viability of any given claim, but I like your chances.

Let me know if more information is needed, and please remember to click "accept". Thanks.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 5786
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC