Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My Dad passed away January 30, 2007. In December 2007 he had

 

Customer Question

My Dad passed away January 30, 2007. In December 2007 he had an accident at home. He fell landing head first onto the concrete driveway and the corner of the house. He was knocked unconscious and the paramedics took him to ER. My Dad suffered a hemorrhage from the fall and his health declined from that day to his death. Dad never returned home and was taken to a nursing home. We filed a claim with Transamerica for his accidental insurance in February. The policy was for $100,000.00 but they only paid us on July 17th $600.00. They claim the fall wasn't considered an accidental & also claimed that because his death wasn't within 120 days, the claim isn't valid. The death certificate shows probable acute myocardial infarction, coronary artery disease, diabetes, COPD, cardiac arrhythmia and cerebrovascular accident. The claim is based on the word "probable".   Do we have a chance to fight this with Transamerica? Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX (daughter)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: California

Already Tried:
Nothing. We just received this letter yesterday, 7/26/09, at my post office box. We were told of you by a friend.

Submitted: 1029 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1029 days and 15 hours ago.

Claim such as this rely heavily upon the coroner's listing as cause of death and the time from injury to death. It may be possible to seek connection between the injury and death but you will need to obtain a copy of your father's medical file at the time of the fall as well as last treatment records prior to death and present it all to a personal injury attorney to review. Only upon review of the records can an attorney give you a definate answer.

Customer replied 1029 days and 15 hours ago.

There wasn't a coroner's report. We only have the death certificate. We didn't feel it was necessary, nor did his doctor, to have the coroner do an autopsy. We had him taken to the mortuary and cremated. The doctor who treated him at the nursing home was the one who gave the information on his death certificate. We moved my Dad from southern Oregon back to Orange, CA prior to the accident. He didn't have a doctor long enough here prior to the fall. We would have mostly from the day of the accident to his death.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1029 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information. It may still be possible but more difficult since there was no corroner's report. It gives more weight to the insurance company's position that the death was not accident related. You have to show that the resulting illnesses that resulting in your father's death were either created or worsened by the fall. You would still need the report from the date of the fall and treatment/injuries immediately thereafter and present it to the attorney for review. It will be very difficult.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4068
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Practing General Attorney, Professor and Lecturer of law for two decades

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC