Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

We went to a Dodge dealer Saturday 7/25/09 and traded in an

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21784
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
It has been well worth.while speaking to PaulmJD. I am still very concerned...
Positive
Thanks for a quick and informative answer!!!...
Positive
Outstanding - thank you very much....
Positive
Your answer helped, thank you. I was able to continue in my Pro-Se Probate...
Positive
this guy is incredible!!!!!...
Positive
Terrific ...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
Very good Paul. So sorry to leave you hanging....
Positive
Thorough and good answer, and a suitable question for a cop-turned-lawyer....
Positive
Thank you!...

Customer Question

We went to a Dodge dealer Saturday 7/25/09 and traded in an old van that was accepted under the clukker law and received 4,500 for it however, after we got home we realized they
added that back in on the purchase price therefore we did not get anyting at all for it.
We already signed the papers. Is there anything that we can do now on MOnday morning to
get out of the deal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing, I am waiting for your answer and then we plan on driving back to the dealer ship but since we already signed the papers we are not sure what rights we have even though we know we have been ripped off.

Submitted: 1029 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1029 days and 17 hours ago.

You cannot cancel the deal, but you can go in and argue that there is a mistake in the contract by them adding in the vehicle credit. If they refuse, then you have grounds to seek to void the contract based upon mistake and if they refuse, you would first make a complaint to the attorney general's consumer affairs unit and then sue if they refuse to correct it or cancel the contract.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 21785
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC