Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am an Indian citizen with green card. My two twin daughters

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3074
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
GREAT ANSWWER!!! She was very detailed....
Positive
Clear, quick, thorough answer....
Positive
Thorough, polite, and VERY helpful!...
Positive
very infomative thank you...
Positive
May God BLESS You! Thank you, so very, very MUCH!! Thank You so MUCH, not only...
Positive
I expected the answer but just wanted it verified....
Positive
advice was exactly what I expected to hear, she was very prompt and sympathetic....
Positive
Thank you. will try your advice - off to the race ...
Positive
The answer is what I expected. I would like to Thank You! for your response!...

Customer Question

I am an Indian citizen with green card. My two twin daughters are US citizens. But he is threatening to divorce me. He is asking me to come with him to India and apply for divorce in India. If he gives me full custody in India, is that custody is approved by US law. Can he come back and file for custody of my children again in US

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything so far

Submitted: 1029 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1029 days and 19 hours ago.

 

Dear nattu

 

Thank you for your question and I look forward to working on your answer. Also, it is important to know that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if I ask a redundant question.

 

That being said, if you would like me to work on an answer for you, and in order to better assist you, could you please clarify for me:

 

1. Is your husband an Indian with a green card also?

 

 

I look forward to getting to work on this for you. Hang in there!

 

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

Please note: I do not provide legal advice, only legal information; I do notlegally represent any JA members, visitors or customers. We do not and will not enjoy an attorney/client relationship. Further communication with me here is an acceptance of this and any information provided by me is with the understanding that you comprehend this and agree.

 

A times there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. In addition, if it is late at night, EST, and we are between postings, I may go get some shut eye, but I'll be back the next day, so never fear. On Saturday, there will be greater gaps in time due to scheduling, for any needed follow up, but rest assured, by day's end it will be done.

 

 

 

Customer replied 1029 days and 19 hours ago.

Yaa he is also a green card holder also.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Nattu,

I have some grave concerns here. First, it seems strange to me that he would want to travel to India to get a divorce since he lives here. Shall we assume he does not plan on returning? Or, if he agrees to custody to you, in Inda, then brings the children back here, it is possible that the US court would not uphold the Indian's custody order, given jurisdictional issues, and the husband could feasibly file for custody here. Of course, if you were here, you would simply engage in a custody battle here. I guess the question remains, why does he want the divorce in India? Here are some factors for you to consider.

 

India is not a signatory to the Hague Abduction Convention. Because India is not party to the Convention, the Convention is not available as a remedy for an international parental child abduction case to India. Click here for more on that:

 

http://travel.state.gov/family/abduction/Solutions/Solutions_3854.html

 

My understanding it that, Indian courts rarely grant custody to a parent residing outside of India,(even if both the child parent are American citizens). So, it may be more difficult to retain custody if you get it ordered over in India, but plan on returning to the states with the children.

 

The consent of a non-traveling parent is not required for the child to depart India, so the father could take the children back to the US with relative ease, despite your opposition. However, the US has firmer rules prohibiting the taking of the child out of the country without consent - so if you were in India, he could keep the children in the US. Even India, who is not a signature on Hague, would be unable to assist you in getting your children back.

 

Apparently, there is no formal process for registering a foreign custody order with the courts, and U.S. custody orders are not automatically enforced in India. If one is presented, the Indian court is likely to take it into consideration; however, in practice, U.S. court decisions are almost never upheld in Indian courts. Therefore, if you got your custody order herein the US, you may want to make sure that you do plan on staying here and not returning to India. This makes me think that perhaps the father wants to have it ordered in India, since perhaps he plans on staying there and that way he could keep custody.

 

With respect to conditions of custody, custody decisions are made "in the best interests of the child," using as the primary consideration the welfare of the child: the ability to support the child financially, any history of abuse, etc.

 

India has laws authorizing courts to award custody in the case of divorce, but the laws do not contain substantive guidance for custody determinations - case law does (see Sharma v. Sharma, Supreme Court of India - February 16, 2000). For the laws related to custody, please see the India Code Legislation Web site and search for "The Guardians and Wards Act" and "Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act" under "short title."

 

Parental child abduction is not a criminal offense in India. Although India will extradite its own citizens subject to an Interpol arrest notice if the crime is covered by the U.S. Extradition Treaty with India, which was signed in 1997 and went into effect in 1999, this is not an available remedy in parental child abduction cases because India does not recognize it as a crime.

 

------------

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify.


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. If your question was in fact answered appropriately please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, in order that it be recognized as such and I receive credit for my work from the company. Doing so ensures I will be willing to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you need additional related follow up on this particular question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. And if you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

Customer replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

I want the complete custody of my children, I thought it would be easy to get complete custody in India and he is thinking probably to get a divorce in India to avoid alimony to me as US courts give alimony and child support for the child and it is expensive here.

Customer replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

So if he willfully agrees to give me full custody in India as we are still married under hindu law and he is not a citizen yet, Does that custody is valid as per US law. I want to stay back in India and raise my children on my own. I don't want any influence of him over my children.

Customer replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

And he wants to come back and work here again.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi nattu,

 

I understand. It is terribly uncertain, in my mind, when we are dealing with international custody issues. It may help him to know (and you) that alimony is not permissible in India. See this article here. There is also child support provisions as well. I do understand that if your children are under 5, custody may be more readily provided the mother, in India, and that older than 5, it often depends on gender, as a practical matter.

 

These are not easy choices. Have you both considered seeing a private mediator for the purpses of coming to an agreement that would be enforceable in either country, on all of these issues? That way it would be less of a concern, as to what the courts would order. Just be careful about those laws that don't prevent him from coming back to the US with the children (if you plan on staying in India), despite any orders. You may want to consult with an immigration atttorney, actually, who is proficient with international custody and divorce on top of it. He may be able to devise a more ironclad arrangement to better protect the two of you.

 

I am not a Hindu or India lawyer. However, as noted above, India does not recognize Hague Convention and does not criminalize kidnapping by a parent. That leaves you with less protections if he decides to do something silly, like take the kids out of India, potentially. Regardless, as well, I do not think India is going to Order that he can have no inclusiion in the children's lives - India does recognize the importance of the father child relationship as well as the mother child relationship.

 

Hope this helps to clarify.


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. If your question was in fact answered appropriately please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, in order that it be recognized as such and I receive credit for my work from the company. Doing so ensures I will be willing to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you need additional related follow up on this particular question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. And if you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

Customer replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

I have one more doubt is there any provision in US law that grants full custody of my child to me if he agrees will fully in US court, there by I don't want any alimony and just want my children and take them back to India and raise them there.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1029 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, you can likely accomplish all of those things IF you have a properly drafted settlement agreement in the US, which will also help you get a divorce, uncontested here in the US. I suggest that you both use lawyers, so no one can dispute the fairness of the agreement later. Generally, US courts will uphold settlement agreements on custody, alimony, etc., if both parents agree. Make sure to include the agreed to provision that you will be and are legally permitted to take the children back to India to reside.

 

 

Expert TypeManaging Attorney/Lawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 3074
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: 17 Years of Legal Practice Experience including Litigation, Trial work, Negotiation, Settlement

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC