Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i am - was - a mortgage broker. disgruntled exemployees wife

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
This information has helped greatly....
Positive
Thanks...
Positive
THank you. I hope this works....
Positive
Thank you that's what I thought....
Positive
Quick, easy and clear as can be.......Thanks again...
Positive
super fast, surprised I didn't get ripped off! Cheapest, fastest lawyer I ever...
Positive
Quick and to the point....
Positive
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. I appreciate this service....
Positive
Fast and efficient. Thanks...

Customer Question

i am - was - a mortgage broker. disgruntled exemployee's wife made false accusations at the state level. Was ordered to cease and desist during the investigation. took months - was cleared of any and all wrong doings. Business is still closed due to slow process of reinstatement. Same person made new, totally false, accusations at the local level a few weeks ago to make sure business cannot open again. Cleared of all those charges. Accuser has listed 2 homes for sale in the area. Have equity. can I lein these properties? What type lein would this be?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
nothing, waiting for advise that will hopefully stop accuser activity. Have suffered major financial loss and see leins on homes as a way to recoop some of the loss.

Submitted: 1030 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1030 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi there...I can understand your frustration. You probably have a pretty good defamation case. You would first need to pursue your defamation case, then after you have won a judgment, you can pursue collection of that judgment by going after your accuser's assets. I've set forth the components of defamation below for you to consider.

 

Defamation can result from either slander or libel. Both involve the communication of false information about a person, group or entity. Libel is any defamation that can be seen....writings, printing, effigy, movie or statue. Slander, is any defamation that is spoken and heard.

 

They are civil injuries that harm reputation, cause a reduction in respect, regard or confidence, or cause disparaging, hostile or disagreeable opinions or feelings against an individual or entity.

 

The laws regarding libel and slander are the same.

 

To prevail in a suit for libel or slander and recover damages, you must prove 4 things: (i) the defendant conveyed a defamatory message; (ii) the material was published (i.e., conveyed to someone other than you); (iii) you can be identified as the the person referred to in the defamatory material; and (iv) you suffered an injury to your reputation as a result of the communication.

 

I wish you the best of luck!

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you've made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Customer replied 1030 days and 2 hours ago.

defamation, yes. not my biggest concern, accuser is known and many people local will blow the accusations off not at a state level however where these accusations are taken seriously. More threats to continue accusations in the future have been made. I want 2 things - accusations to stop and lost business/income reimbursement. These homes would most likely sell before any defamation case would be settled. This would be the only 'real' money out there from accuser. how else can tie these asset up to tie up the proceeds due to seller? Don't really care what has happened to my reputation, i can rebuild.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1030 days and 2 hours ago.

I understand that you have suffered a serious loss and for that you are entitled to recover damages. But, before you can just go after someone, you must prove your loss in court. I know you want these accusations and threats to stop...it has been my experience that once you file the suit and the defendant get served with notice of the lawsuit, defendants tend to get quiet really quickly and discontinue all their defaming activities. Also, it has been my experience that filing the suit results in an attempt to settle. Best of luck to you!

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you've made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 11999
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1030 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
16 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC