Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

So, I just received a letter from a D. Scott Carruthers Office

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6648
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
ty...
Positive
Excellent, prompt response. Also gave me options. ...
Positive
Sorry got busy...
Positive
Thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you very helpful...
Positive
excellent feedback...
Positive
Thank you---it is sad my attorney couldn't do what you have just---you can be...
Positive
GOOD JOB !!!!! THANKS JOHN ...

Customer Question

So, I just received a letter from a D. Scott Carruthers' Office (an apparently infamous Calif. attorney) telling me that I owe a very old debt on a US Bank checking account that was closed several years ago. The letter states that I owe the original debt of $307.36 plus an additional $243.61 in interest fees. It further states that their client (Regent Asset Management Solutions) is willing to waive half of these so-called interest fees. They also advise that I should call their client directly within 14 days or they'll begin preparations for a lawsuit. The letter was signed by some Jason Bexten, Litigation Coordinator, and below the signature it reads "This communication is from a debt collector. It is an attempt to collect a debt and information obtained will be used for that purpose."

I've already written request for validation that I will sending tomorrow. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
I have researched information regarding the FDCPA, and realize that in some situations the interest can accrue with the original debt holder.

Also, I did receive a call from the agency recently (just prior to receiving the letter) and the numbers provided in the letter do not match what I was told over the phone.

Submitted: 1030 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1030 days and 5 hours ago.

It is highly unlikley that they will sue you over such a minor amount. However, they can keep harassing you. It is very unlikley that if they will sue you and it may be past the statute of limitations in your state which is an absolute defense. Paying it now will not remove it ffrom your credit report anyway.

Customer replied 1030 days and 5 hours ago.

I just checked my credit report a couple of weeks ago, and there was nothing on there concerning this debt. Also, the actual debt was incurred a little over 3 years ago, and my state's statute of limitations is 5 years.

I've already been told that they probably won't sue me. My concern is, if I actually owe the debt, I want to make sure that I am A) paying the right person/company, B) that I'm paying the correct amount, and C) that they aren't violating any of my rights as per the FDCPA. I'm also concerned about what may happen if I don't see a response from the validation request within the 14 days.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1030 days and 5 hours ago.

If they can validate the debt then they are the right party. You can also check with the original creditor to be sure it has been sold. Here it doesn't appear that they are violationing the FDCPA and nothing happens if they don't validate within the 14 days.

Customer replied 1030 days and 4 hours ago.

I guess what I'm asking about the 14 days is, if they can/do validate the debt, but it takes longer than 14 days, can they sue if I have just received that validation (or have not yet received the validation) and haven't time to negotiate payment of the debt?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1030 days and 4 hours ago.

They can sue whether they provide the validation or not.

Customer replied 1030 days and 4 hours ago.

Okay, poor choice of words. What will likely happen if they do sue, given that scenario?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1030 days and 4 hours ago.

If they sue and you owe the money they will get a judgment.

 

An accept for my time is always appreciated

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6648
Answered: 7/27/2009

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC