Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Once we go to court how soon do we have to be out of our h

 

Customer Question

Once we go to court how soon do we have to be out of our house.

Submitted: 1030 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1030 days and 8 hours ago.

What did you go to court on?

Customer replied 1030 days and 7 hours ago.

We are scheduled to go to court Friday, July 31 for foreclosure on our home. We can not afford the amount they are asking us to oay to keep us from foreclosing. We have been working with our Mortage company for over 30 days now trying to do a loan modiification. The last three weeks we have been trying to get an answer from the but all we get is voicemails and no return phone calls. I am worried that we will appear in court on Friday and come home to a oadlocked house. The auction for our property is set for August 21

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1030 days and 7 hours ago.

You can see an attorney and declare bankruptcy- this will halt the foreclosure. Usually you will have at least 30 days notice to vacate the property. I would seek counsel as soon as possible. Good Luck.If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 485
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: 12 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE , CIVIL APPEALS AND LITIGATION

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
16 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC