Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

While I was at work, a deputy delivered to my home a subpoena

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2534
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You...
Positive
Thank You!...
Positive
Through knowledge of subject matter. Very worth the experience. ...
Positive
spot on! thanks!...
Positive
Thank you your comments give me a good direction to get started....
Positive
Excellent information and quick response time....
Positive
Excellent service answer was avalible within minutes...
Positive
Thanks, Robert. I won't use "joined in lawful wedlock then"....
Positive
Thanks Robert. I just wasn't sure I could say it that way....

Customer Question

While I was at work, a deputy delivered to my home a subpoena to be a witness. It was not given to me, I have not seen it, and the individual that it was given to has not mentioned it to me; I found out about it from a 3rd party. What happens if I don't show up at this hearing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
The supboena was delivered on Friday evening, the court date is Monday at 0900. There was/is no time to try anything.

Submitted: 1030 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1030 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

 

Generally, ignoring a subpoena is not a good idea. A judge has the discretion to issue a warrant for your arrest if you fail to show; they can also find you in contempt of court, resulting in a fine and/or jail. If you have a reason you can't show up, such as you will be out of town on a preplanned vacation or business trip, or a medical emergency, you'd want to try to contact the attorney who sent the subpoena and explain the circumstances.

 

You mention that the subpoena wasn't served on your personally; this is okay as long as it is left at your home with some age 16 or older.

 

Good luck to you. If you have any additional questions, please press the reply button, and I will be happy to assist you further.

I hope you found my answer helpful. Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Also, remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.

 

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

 

 

Customer replied 1030 days and 8 hours ago.

I have been told by police officers & process servers that if it is not placed in my hand it has not been served. I also read in the in Federal guidlines that the server must explain to me the terms of the document. Oklahoma guidelines are vague... they start talking about serving a witness subpoena but before they get to the actual act of serving, they switch to a document/property subpoena which I understand is a totally different thing.

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1030 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply. If this is not a federal case, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure will not apply, only the state rules. From my further research, it does appear that you are correct, that the Oklahoma Rules of Civil Procedure state you must be personally served, if not in person, then by certified mail. There is a small caveat to that, however -according to an Oklahoma process server website that I found, substitute service of the subpoena is allowed where a party is not able to find a person, and they have obtained the prior permission of the court to do so (it would be noted on the subpoena itself). You state you haven't seen the subpoena, so you wouldn't know if this applies or not.

 

This site is not set up for legal advice, nor am I an Oklahoma attorney, therefore I cannot advise you what to do. It's unfortunate court is tomorrow because you don't have time to really do anything at this point. I can tell you that a process server must generally file an affidavit of service with the court showing that service was effective. I would not want to be in a position, however, where I was not in court, and a judge deemed that I should have been there, and decides to issue a warrant for my arrest.

 

 

Good luck to you. If you have any additional questions, please press the reply button, and I will be happy to assist you further.

I hope you found my answer helpful. Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Also, remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.

 

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1030 days and 7 hours ago.

One more thought -you can try calling first thing tomorrow (or having your attorney call, if you have one, that would be even better) the attorney issuing the subpoena and inform them that proper service was not made, and you will not be honoring the subpoena, and that if they want your testimony, to re-issue it properly.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2534
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1030 days and 6 hours ago.

I figured I could argue the validity of the subpoena, but I also figured I'd be arrested on contempt and have to go before the judge to do it... And that would be the next day (after spending the night in jail) that's how it works here. I'm all for doing the right thing and tend not to do the commonly accepted thing even if it costs me. Showing-up will surely send my son to trial, where I will exonerate him. But it's totally unnecessary, embarrassing, and costing me money (I'm paying the bill). The ADA hasn't even spoken to me, and as I am the only witness, she will regret that. I just needed to reassure myself that the right thing is always the right thing, even if it makes you feel like a geek.

I don't expect a reply...Thanks

 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC