Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My husband moved out last week and is threatening to return

 
WebLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:WebLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7729
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very Very helpful, thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response to my concerns....
Positive
Extremely helpful!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!! ...
Positive
Thank you!!!...
Positive
Thank you!!!...

Customer Question

My husband moved out last week and is threatening to return now. No papers have been filed with the court, but since he took residance at another place can I keep him out of the house?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
I want to make this divorce as easy as possible and he keeps changing what he states he is willing to do and feels he can come back whenever he wants even though he has his own apartment.

Submitted: 1030 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1030 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes you can. Since he is no longer residing at your home, you have no obligation to give occupancy to him now. His remedy is to file for divorce.

Customer replied 1030 days and 9 hours ago.

Can I get the locks changed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WebLaw replied 1030 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

You can have the locks changed since he no longer lives there.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7729
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: 25 years of private practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC