Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My sisiter-in-law has recently divorced her husband of almost

 
RBinJax's Avatar
  • Answered by:RBinJax
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 261
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
He wouldn't go to counseling. I found information that indicated he was having...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Thank you for the response. Very informational and will use the suggestions...
Positive
The information was very helpful and now I know that he can request stop payment...
Positive
Thank you for the help and the advice on obtaining an attorney who specializes...
Positive
Thanks so much. As I feared, the judge has a great deal of discretion in these...
Positive
just not sure on how to get a hold of district attorneys office when they say I...
Positive
thanks so much!!! I am very grateful and feel prepared!!!...

Customer Question

My sisiter-in-law has recently divorced her husband of almost 10 years. As part of the divorce dicree he has agreed to pay $2,000 towards housing for her andtheir 4 children. Thus far he is 3 months behind. The townhouse they coowned is going into forclosure. She is moving out but he told her if she did not remain in the same town he would not pay her any money nor would he be available to his children. She did make arrangements to stay in the same town by having her parent cosign. She is a nurse and for the past three years has been working two jobs, over 50 hours per week workin days and nights. She would like to cut down to 40 hours a week and work days but can only do this if he pays his share. As far as I know he is not physically abusive but the mental toll on the kids and my sister-in-law has been quite obvious. Is there some way I can be the tattletale and let the district attorney of DuPage or Illinois regarding his nonpayment. I"m afraid she won't bring this to the court.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I looked on line at the deadbeat dad site for Illinois but it requires the mother to which the money is owed to fill oout info. I did forward it to her. I just worry that his non payment will lead to my in-laws depleting their retirement savings to keep her family afloat

Submitted: 1030 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RBinJax replied 1030 days and 9 hours ago.

Your sister in law needs to be the one to bring this to court to enforce the standing order directing him to pay. Even if you get the ball rolling, she has to be the one to keep it moving and if she is not going to do so you are just spinning your wheels. His failure to do so is grounds for contempt proceedings, beyond just enforcing the order, but these are civil matters, not criminal, so notifying the district attorney is unlikely to be of any benefit.

Most states have laws that prohibit the custodial parent from relocating out of state without the consent of the custodial parent or permission from the court. Some even prohibit a parent from moving more than a certain distance away in the same state without permission, but that still would not be grounds to not make court ordered payments.

What I suggest is to have all of the family members sit down with your sister in law and make sure that she understands that her reluctance to pursue sanctions against her Ex is adversely affecting her children, her, and the entire family. You may have the best results from a "do it for the kids" argument, as her willingness to work the hours she is shows that she wants to provide for them, but part of that provision is her being there for them, which she cannot be if she is working all the time.

I hope this answers your questions. Please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. Thank you and good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 261
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Attorney for 28 years. Personal injury, Social Security, family, work comp, criminal trial practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC