Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I need to have a death certificate for presumed death, according

 
Knowledge 24/7's Avatar
  • Answered by:Knowledge 24/7
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 330
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks...
Positive
Thank you sir....
Positive
Thank You... this will help us make a decision with more knowledge and insight....
Positive
Thank you so much. A knowledgeable, helpful response. ...
Positive
Prompt replies...
Positive
FYI, I received $3000 and moved a few days early....
Positive
feeback was insightful and knowledgable. It is greatly appreciated....
Positive
Thanks for the info. ...
Positive
Great to work with!...

Customer Question

I need to have a death certificate for presumed death, according to FL Statute 382.012. I went to my local law library and found that I think the Statute that I need to follow to achieve this goal is 731.103, however it did not tell me which form to file or what to do. Can you help?

 

Location: United States, Florida
Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I have inquired in the civil office at my local courthouse as well as using my local law library.

Submitted: 1030 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Knowledge 24/7 replied 1030 days and 11 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Here is the website that you need and will help you obtain what you are looking for -http://www.doh.state.fl.us/planning_eval/vital_statistics/deaths.htm


Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you.




Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 330
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Extensive Experience in Real Estate, Contract, and Business Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Knowledge 24/7 replied 1030 days and 11 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
13 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC