Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I recently broke up with my girlfriend and moved out of her

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...
Positive
Thanks so very much this is easy information. I know why the indigent defense...
Positive
Okay, fair enough - your points a sensible and reasonable. I will think this...

Customer Question

I recently broke up with my girlfriend and moved out of her house (she owns the house). All of a sudden she began making outrageous claims that I owe her thousands of dollars for unpaid rent, money that she loaned me, etc. Most of these claims are false and there are certainly no binding legal contracts between us. I am not some unemployed deadbeat who lived off of her. I have a good job and I pay MY bills & debts. I paid her $2,000 to shut her up, but she claims I owe her $3,500 more. Could she take me to court over this? Does she have a legal leg to stand on? Should I retain a civil attorney? Thank you!

Submitted: 1030 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1030 days and 15 hours ago.

DearCustomer- Based on your facts you owe her nothing and probably shouldn't have paid the first $2000 since that could be used as evidence that you did, in fact, owe something. In any event I cannot guarantee that she can't file a suit since anyone can sue for anything. Her chances of success are slim and none.

 

This is obviously someone who is upset at the breakup of a relationship and wants revenge. If there was no rental agreement she has no basis to claim rent anymore than you would have a right to claim some type of ownership of her house since you lived there.

 

If she sues you will have to defend the action however if it is a Small Claims case you can act on a pro se basis since a lawyer may cost more than the claim for damages. She really has no legal basis for a suit. Your defense to any action should include "accord and satisfaction" because of the $2000 payment.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC