Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a hearing scheduled in order to obtain a civil protection

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10052
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
THANK YOU SO MUCH AS YOUR ADVICE WAS INFORMATIVE...
Positive
Fast, precise, and straight forward. Thank you!...
Positive
thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you for your help!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
This man is professional,thorough,and compassionate.Went beyound helping me with...
Positive
great advise I would tip however not enough funds in account...
Positive
Excellent!...
Positive
Very Helpful!...

Customer Question

I have a hearing scheduled in order to obtain a civil protection order. The respondant has left messages that can be used as evidence for the hearing on my work phone. I do not have a copy but my company does. Do they have to comply with my request to obtain a copy of these messages?

Submitted: 1030 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1030 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks fer your question. You should be able to subpoena the records from the employer here. You would include a civil subpoena for any and all recordings pertaining to XXXXX XXXXX including but not limited to those recorded on July 5 and 17th, 2009---this narrows the request down here and is less likely to draw objection if you can date it here..Sign the subpoena here--they should have these at the clerk's office here. Then they serve it on employer,Good luck here

Customer replied 1030 days and 15 hours ago.

At the hearing is the dialogue transcribed and made into a public record? If yes, can I ask that the records be sealed?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1030 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes you can. This would be reasonable and the court may agree and limit it at hearing. Good luck here in court...

Customer replied 1030 days and 15 hours ago.

What do you mean by limit it at hearing and what process needs to be followed in order to request that the records be sealed? I do not think that I can go through with the hearing unless I know my privacy is protected.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1030 days and 14 hours ago.

I meant that they may seal the record here after the hearing. It is possible that they hear the tape but not admit it into evidence--this prevents it from being in the record. There are several ways a court can address privacy issues here for your protection..

Customer replied 1030 days and 14 hours ago.

How can a court address privacy issues?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1030 days and 14 hours ago.

By sealing the record or listening to the tape but not admitting it into the formal record. This means the copies of the tapes go back to employer or are destroyed. If they seal here then the whole file is sealed in the courthouse and no access without a court order..

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1030 days and 14 hours ago.

<p>Besides the tapes, is what is said by the petitioner and respondant public record? If yes, can it be sealed too?</p>

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1030 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes it is public record but sealing would include all of the record here including the transcripts and exhibits as well..

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1022 days and 3 hours ago.

Can you describe for me what happens at the hearing? Do I give my side of the story to the judge and then the respondent gives his side? Can we be separated? Do I have to sit on the stand when I present my side?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1022 days and 3 hours ago.

Usually there are two table separated. You sit at one , the other person sits at other. The counsel if they are represented sit with the parties. Witness is by the judge..Each side gets to present witnesses and ask cross questions. Judge may ask some too..

Customer replied 1022 days and 3 hours ago.

Is the petitioner and respondant the witnesses? This sounds like a trial.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1022 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes if you are filing here you are Petitioner and he is Respondent. Court usually looks like this..


Judge on bench at front wall-Witness next to him in chair


Pettioner's Table ------------------------------------- Respondent's Table



Gallery for others/public







RayAnswers40029.0947340278

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 8/4/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1019 days and 3 hours ago.

If the respondant does not show up for the hearing, what happens?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1019 days and 3 hours ago.

If she doesn't show up they grant you a default in your favor here..

Customer replied 1019 days and 3 hours ago.

Does the petitioner still have to go through the events or is it just granted by default?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.

Petitioner here has to appear or they dismiss your case. You would move for default judgement in your favor if no one is there..

Customer replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.

<p>By appearing, does that simply mean showing up or having to go through the events that are the cause of requesting the protective order?</p>

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1019 days and 2 hours ago.


You would want to go over your application here and ask for it to be granted by default if the other side doesn't show..

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 8/7/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC