Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

got married to aUS citizen in 1989 & lived together in the

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15044
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Amazing and on-the-nose every time. He is an experts expert!...
Positive
Ely was very quick to reply, and his answer was thorough. Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you for your help....
Positive
Thank you for the information....
Positive
Many thanks. Well thought out answer....
Positive
i just want to pay the 28 and be done, where is that option?...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, friendly and provided the answers quickly that we needed....
Positive
Thank you, I will try your suggestion.I hope we can help this one young lady but...
Positive
Ely understood the question & gave me an answer (not particulary to my liking...
Positive
I appreciate it!...

Customer Question

got married to aUS citizen in 1989 & lived together in the phils for 11yrs..then he decided to go back here in US in 2000..all our three children are US citizens & are currently here in US. i got my visa IR-1 in 2005 & came over here in USA with my children right away..but,i guess five yrs was really a long wait for my husband,so when we got here,i found out that he already found another woman..i would just lilke to know if our marriage in the phils in 1989 is still valid since we're not divorced yet & we've never been together for a long time,,eversince he left the phils in 2000 upto now (2009),we've never lived together.

Submitted: 1030 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1030 days and 22 hours ago.

Your marriage in the Philippines is indeed VALID, and his here is INVALID because US recognizes foreign marriage and he committed bigotry, which is a CRIMINAL offense!

You can also bring a suit to VOID his marriage based on his previous marriage. Do you want a sample petition?

Best of luck in your matter! I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.

---
I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to be paid for my work. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if and I would be happy to answer any and all of the follow up questions.

Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.

There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 15044
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1030 days and 22 hours ago.

tnx eli..now i know..because he would always tell me that we dont have to file for divorce since our marriage may not be valid anymore because of the long seperation..anyways, if you could do me 1 favor? if you help me find a lawyer? one that wouldn't charge me a lot,because aside from the fact that i dont know anyone,i live pay-check to pay check..didnt ever get child support for some family issues (the fathers mom,because i use to live w/ her & as a debt of gratitude,i decided not to file for one) but all children are his. Im hoping you could still help me with this matter..i do appreciate your quick response to my question & thanks again,ELI!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1030 days and 22 hours ago.

Sure, what state are you in?

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 15044
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1030 days and 22 hours ago.

INDIANA..thanks again

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1030 days and 22 hours ago.

Ok, no problem.

Click here: http://www.inbar.org/

This is the Indiana State Bar. They have a referral service which is excellent. All attorneys on their referral service are listed by categories and are licensed, vetted, and qualified in their fields, and agree to generally reduced pricing. Call them up at(NNN) NNN-NNNNand ask for a referral for a family law attorney in your home town. They may throw you to a few extensions, but eventually you'll get a good list of a few attorneys.

Good Luck :)

---
I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to be paid for my work. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if and I would be happy to answer any and all of the follow up questions.

Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.

There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 15044
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC