Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I plead guilty to a dwi, received a deferred sentence, completed

 

Customer Question

I plead guilty to a dwi, received a deferred sentence, completed my probation successfully and the judge dismissed the case. I have been told that I do not, therefore, have a criminal conviction on my record, but that the department of motor vehicle record remains. Will this cause me trouble should I wish to visit Canada?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Haven't tried anything, yet. Just wanted to know whether or not my circumstances would hamper a visit to Canada, and if so, what I would need to do.

Submitted: 1030 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1030 days and 23 hours ago.

No, it should not effect your passport eligibility or your right to travel anywhere. However, it may effect your right to rent a vehicle, etc.

Customer replied 1030 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the advice. While waiting for your reply, however, I visited the Canadian Immigration site and it seems to contradict what you have said. If you are curious about this, please check out this link.

 

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/faq-inadmissibility.asp

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1030 days and 18 hours ago.

You cannot enter Canada with a DWI conviction and if it is appearing on your Driver's Record you would need to obtain a certificate of rehabilitation from the Canadian government before you would be permitted to enter the country.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 21785
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1030 days and 16 hours ago.

I apologize if I misunderstood the question.

 

In your case, because the charges were dismissed, your criminal record is cleared and the charge/conviction would not show up on a criminal background check.

 

According to the US Embassy to Canada, only someone with a Criminal Record may be excluded from entering Canada: http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/enter_canada.asp

 

You do not have a criminal record according to your entry. Having the offense show up on your DMV record is not a CRIMINAL RECORD - its a driving record.

 

If I misunderstood the question, I stand corrected and defer to Paul's answer.

 

Good luck.

Adam Kirk40020.5646684028

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4649
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: Litigation Attorney practicing in multiple State and Federal Courts, Arbitrations and Mediations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC