Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Mesa AZ I had a small claims case that involved a dog and during

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11428
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....
Positive
Just what I needed to know. I think the court will agree that being drunk in...
Positive
Thanks for the information, it helped out a lot....
Positive
very patient, easy to understand...
Positive
Very helpful!...
Positive
Ihad researched some of what the Expert discussed. Law can be...

Customer Question

Mesa AZ I had a Small Claims case that involved a dog and during the hearing I found out that they only award money The officer granted him more time to get my bank account I then asked for a change of venue and was denied so i motioned to get the dog he told me to go to the civil clerk to do that I won the judgement but now im lost could you explain what to do please

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Nothig I won the judgement and now Where do i start to get the dog?

Submitted: 1031 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

At this point you send a certified letter to the party that is holding your pet, and state that you will be picking that pet up during a certain date and time (I suggest you provide a list of dates and times in case the party states that they are unavailable). In he certified letter, explain that you are merely enforcing the judgment that you won in court. Attach a copy of the decision with you.

If they ignore the letter, you may have to take them back to court and fine them, as well as compel them to produce the dog.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

I know he will not do that so what do I do to get the constable to obtain the dog and what do I do to get the seal for the property and not the money and by the way thankyou

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

Before you worry about getting the constable, first send the certified letter. This will show that you are attempting to resolve this in "good faith" it will avoid any questions later about you not following procedure.

If that letter gets ignored, contact your local constable. I am not sure where exactly you are located in Arizona, but I am forwarding you a link to the Maricopa County office. Once you contact them, the constable would need to see a copy of the decree. Then, once that is done the constable can come out on the premises of the other party and enforce the judgment.

This is their link below:
http://www.maricopa.gov/constable/about.asp

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11430
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1028 days and 22 hours ago.

Relist: I still need help.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1028 days and 17 hours ago.

What more assistance do you require?

 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC