Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am evicting a tenant for non payment of rent. Can I ask for

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6659
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I'm broke, sorry Tina....
Positive
Thank you for the links....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Clear and concise information and exactly what I was expecting to hear. Thank...
Positive
Very helpful information and quick response!!...
Positive
thank you very much!...
Positive
fast answer gave me link to the law....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you. Seems fair enough....
Positive
Thank you, your response has helped with my over-all financial plan. :)...

Customer Question

I am evicting a tenant for non payment of rent. Can I ask for wage garnishment when we are before the judge. I have been told that she has no intention to pay and do know where she is employed. I am in MA. Thanks

 



Already Tried:
I have served her with a 14 day notice to quit. That notice expired yesterday. I have been told through mutual acquiantances that she has no intentio to leave or pay without a court order. I need to know if I can ask for wage garnishment when we get to court. That way I know the debt will be paid>

Submitted: 1031 days and 3 hours ago via USLaw.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

 

Yes. If you obtain a judgment, you can obtain wage garnishments and liens against property. You would need to wait for the court to rule before you can obtain these remedies.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my response does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 6659
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
15 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC