Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I received a letter from my lender stating that my house is

 
Mary M.,  Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M., Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4540
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
appreciate her information, helpful insights into the situation....
Positive
Great...
Positive
This is pretty close to the research I have done....
Positive
I appreciate the help but there is a definitive answer out there and I need to...
Positive
I am speechless!!! Your worth to the world is way more than I could possibly...
Positive
she is very knowledgable...
Positive
not the right answer but will work with again very nice...
Positive
Thanks! Great advice...
Positive
Helpful, responsive advice about question and available to provide additional,...
Positive
It sounds very reasonable. I like the idea of waiting 180 from a last contact...

Customer Question

I received a letter from my lender stating that my house is about to be foreclosed. it also states that ownership of the property will be transferred to Well Fargo Bank, NA probably within the next 60 to 90 days. Shortly thereafter, it is probable that ownership will be transferred to the Secretary of Housing of Urban Development.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
I recently had a loan modification meet the payment situation and received a letter dated 07-21-09 stating that the property is about to be foreclosed.

Submitted: 1031 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1031 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

 

What is your question so I can assist?

 

Thanks.

Matt

Customer replied 1031 days and 5 hours ago.

What can I do to keep my house from being foreclosed?

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 1031 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi. I have several suggestions in this situation, but first, can you answer a question for me?

You state that you "recently had a loan modification meet the payment situation".

Was the mortgage loan actually modified by your lender? If so, when was the loan modified and have you been making the payments according to the loan modification?

OR, have you applied for a loan modification and gotten little to no results so far?

Thanks. Once you give me this information, I can give you some suggestions.

Customer replied 1031 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, the mortgage loan was modified by the lender. The loan was modified April, May, and June, with a balloon payment on 7/13/09 for 3724.51-it states this will be added back to the loan balance if approved. Yes, I made April, May, and June payment on time as requested.

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 1031 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi. I am sorry, but I am a bit confused. There are different types of "modifications" that a lender uses to assist customers.
Your "modification" sounds more like a "payment plan" of back mortgage payments owed. So, a few more questions:

1. Were you behind in your payments by several months, and then the lender offered to accept your payments, with a large payment on 7/13/09 to take care of the balance owed on the missed payments? If so, that is really a "payment plan" and not a true modification.

2. A true loan modification is where the lender actually goes back and lowers the interest rate and/or length of the mortgage in order to lower your overall mortgage payments for a number of years. Did the lender actually MODIFY your loan docs / interest rate/ etc.?

3. Finally, did you miss the balloon payment and were hoping it would be "added back in" -- Have you called the lender to see what their position is now on this balloon payment? Have they denied rolling it into the mortgage?

4. Have you had a financial hardship (job loss, medical bills) that has kept you from keeping current on the mortgage?

I know my questions are frustrating, but I cannot figure out what has happened so far without these questions. Simply answer them in the order I have listed them (1, 2, 3).

Thanks


Customer replied 1031 days and 4 hours ago.

1. Yes. The paper work states it's a Special Forbearance Agreement
2. No. My payments/interest rates were not decreased.
3. Yes. I have yet to contact the lender due to receiving the paperwork today.
4. Yes. I communciated this information to Wells Fargo.

Customer replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

Mary?

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

I am here -- I was assisting another customer. It appears that what they did was give you a payment agreement and not a true loan modification. Let me pull a few things together here and I will give you an answer and some suggestions on what to do next. You can expect the answer in about a half hour or so, so sit tight.

Customer replied 1031 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks Mary! I'll be here.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 1031 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello Again. Welcome to my Answer.

Your first step is to contact Wells Fargo to see what the status of waiving tat balloon payment is, and why,if you have made the payments as required in the repayment agreement, have thy sent the loan for foreclosure? Also contact the law firm that sent the foreclosure notice and ask if they have any information regarding whether or not the balloon payment was waived, because you don't know whether or not it was waived and you are suddenly facing foreclosure. I suspect that you may get a huge run-around with both wells fargo and the law firm, so do not delay if, after a day or two, you are unable to get a straight answer from them (my own brother has been going through a similar frustrating situation with Wells Fargo and we are working on keeping him out of foreclosure and getting a loan modification for him, so I know how frustrating it can be).

Because you have been served with a foreclosure notice, when you contact the lender's lawyer at the law office that sent you that notice also ask them if they have their own in-house "loss mitigation" department, and if so, because you have experienced a severe financial hardship, would Wells Fargo consider working with you to get a loan modification as opposed to a repayment plan (you want the loan modification in your situation because it will help you out for a few years instead of a few months)? Many law firms specializing in foreclosure have opened up these in-house modification/refinance departments and they may be able to help you -- who knows, it is worth a shot. If that does not seem to be getting you anywhere OR, the answer is NO, keep reading, because there may be other solutions.....

I have many clients attempting to get loan modifications from their lenders at this time, particularly with the new guidelines issued in April from the Obama Administration (the "Making Home Affordable" Plans, among others). Unfortunately, the one plan/program announced by the Obama Administration which sets forth the guidelines to lenders and borrowers for loan MODIFICATIONS (as opposed to loan refinancings) is simply a set of guidelines -- it is not a LAW. It will be very difficult for you to stop the foreclosure on a home because the lender has refused to modify your mortgage --- the lender simply is not required to modify your mortgage. At the end of May,lenders began foreclosing on properties again, after several months of a halt to foreclosures at the request of the Obama Administration. You may be able to slow down the foreclosure process by hiring an attorney to file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy action for you, and that might buy you some more time to either get them to modify the mortgage or perhaps your financial situation might improve at that time. If you are in immediate danger of foreclosure, you need to speak with a local attorney as soon as possible -- that attorney may be able to file something quickly to at least buy you some time while you continue to pressure Wells fargo to modify your loan. You should also speak with a HUD housing counselor immediately -- you can get the telephone number at http://www.makinghomeaffordable.gov. The HUD counselors can help you gather the necessary information to apply for a LOAN MODIFICATION (as opposed to a payment plan, which, in times of financial hardship are just bogus and unworkable).

Once you get the time needed to try to get a modification (HUD and/or the foreclosure attorney should be able to buy you that time) go to http://www.makinghomeaffordable.gov and be sure that you have gathered up and submitted all of the information required by the lenders for consideration for a loan modification. The HUD counselors should be able to help you with gathering the information also. Make sure that everything you have been submitting to Wells Fargo meets the guidelines and, if missing anything, gather it together. Once all paperwork is together, HUD or a local agency of your choosing can help to walk you through the process of applying for a loan modification so that Wells Fargo will have a "complete" application file. After that, the process can take several months, and then they will probably request your income information all over again, because the original stuff will then be 2 months old (very frustrating, I know).

Keep a LOG of every telephone call, every fax, and a copy of everything you send to Wells Fargo and all of your dealings with any agency or agencies you choose to help you. You must be PERSISTENT with them -- call them every week and ask if they need anything else for your application, at the top of every page you fax or mail, put your name, loan number and a statement such as "REQUEST FOR MAKING HOME AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE MODIFICATION", make it clear on the telephone and in writing that you cannot afford a refinance or repayment plan and you want to be considered for a MODIFICATION. Even with all of this, you may not qualify for a modification because some lenders are refusing to accept things such as temporary work or unemployment compensation as the "income" needed to show that you can pay a reduced mortgage amount going forward. they just might completely ignore you also and attempt to proceed with the foreclosure (remember, the making home affordable plan is not a law), which is where the bankruptcy lawyer will come in handy. However, if they do ignore you and you must resort to the bankruptcy attorney, you should make your HUD counselor aware of this -- they are interesting in knowing which lenders are giving consumers the most difficult time and are reporting the lenders actions back to the Trasury Dept (due to the bailout money that many of them have been given).

Be persistent (I know it is aggravating) and it may pay off for you in the long run. Consult with HUD or a local foreclosure prevention agency immediately and work on steps to submit appropriate information. If you do not have time and the lender's lawyer will not or cannot assist you for a modification, you must consult with an attorney if you truly want to save your home (these days, many people are simply walking away). If they refuse to modify the mortgage, you can still gain some time in a Chapter 13 filing, and if your financial picture improves, you may be able to save your home by that time.

I am sorry that you are in this situation, but you are not completely alone. I get this question at least twice a day on this website (and the other legal experts are getting it a few times a day each also), and it just shows me how bad the economy really is and how insensitive the lending community is being about it. Good Luck.

If I have answered your question, please press the ACCEPT button so that I will receive credit for my work. A Just Answer Bonus and Feedback are always appreciated.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 4540
Answered: 7/26/2009

Experience: 13 years experience in general law: RE, Consumer Prot., Family, Wills & Estates, Emplymnt, Crim Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC