How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31904
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My short term disability benefits through Sedgwick CMS have

Resolved Question:

My short term disability benefits through Sedgwick CMS have been denied for untimely submission of claim. Are there key words or standard language I should use in my appeal letter?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance. We are happy to assist you. However, we need a little more information about your question.

 

Please let me know what state/country you are in? Do you have a copy of the policy?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm in Los Angeles County, California. I am an county employee and dont have a copy of the policy other than the brochure provided to employees. The code noted on the letter is "Los Angeles County Code Title 5 Personnel, Chapter 5.27 County of Los Angeles Flexible Benefit Plan 5.27.410"
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

I see. You really need a copy of the policy so you can address the provision for filing a late claim. There may be written exceptions, such as if you were incompacitated or otherwise unable to fill out an application within the time period required.

 

You could get a copy of it from HR or request that the insurance company provide you with a copy and citation to the provision under which they denied your claim. Then you will have a better idea of how to respond.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback or a bonus is always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my answer does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31904
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

In the meantime I need to submit my letter ASAP. I won't have time to get the policy information and read it over. So my question for this moment is "Are there key words - which I should use or avoid while preparing my letter?" I have ADD and tend to procrastinate and brush over documents instead of reading them thoroughly, but again I won't have time to get this verification from my Dr. Thank You

Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
I see. Is the ADD the reason for filing your claim for STD? Is it the reason you filed late as well? If not, please provide the reasons. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The reason for filing my claim is due to stress and anxiety which is related to a workman's comp claim that I have filed. The reason for filing my claim late (and cutting my appeal request too close to deadline) is due to my ADD.
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

You should request that the employer and its insurer provide you a reasonable accomodation pursuant to the ADA (American's With Disabilities Act) due to your ADA and accept your late-filed claim. However, if you are being retaliated against for filing a worker's comp. claim, the insurer is unlikely to grant you benefits as this would support your argument that you are being retaliated against, which is a violation of state law.

 

If you are suffering stress and anxiety because of your injury, that would be compensable under workers' comp and not the company's STD policy. Either way, you are unlikely to be granted benefits for this.

 

However, you should retain a workers' comp attorney to represent you on a contingency fee basis so there is no fee to you unless they prevail on your behalf in obtaining compensation for your work-related injury.

 

The state bar association can provide you with attorney referrals.

 

All the best to you.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31904
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.